Best 10 albums of 2018
1. Tyshawn Sorey
Pillars (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-01-02-028)

Stephen Haynes - trumpet, flügelhorn, cornet, alto horn, small percussion; Ben Gerstein - trombone, melodica; Todd Neufeld - electric & acoustic guitars; Joe Morris - electric guitar, double bass; Carl Testa - double bass, electronics; Mark Helias - double bass; Zach Rowden - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - conductor, drums, dungchen, percussion, trombone.
recorded by Greg DiCrosta at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on July 30-31, 2017.

2. Mary Halvorson
Code Girl (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-027)

Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums; Amirtha Kidambi - voice.
recorded by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven on December 16-17, 2016.

3. Christopher A. Hoffman
Multifariam (Asclepius Records)

Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Aaron Kruziki - flute, bass clarinet, duduk, loops; Jeremiah Cymerman - clarinet, loops; Michael Bailey - modular synthesizer, loops; Frank LoCrasto - Rhodes electric piano, Arp synthesizer, Roland Juno synthesizer, Panther modules; Christina Courtin - voice, violin; Ari Chersky - electric guitar, loops; Christopher A. Hoffman - cello, electric bass, loops, synthesizers, voice; Craig Weinrib - drums; Gerald Cleaver - drums; Michael Pitt - voice (6).
©2018

4. Rafiq Bhatia
Breaking English (Anti- Records 87574-2)

Rafiq Bhatia - programming and sound design, tanpura (1), electric guitar (2, 4-9), acoustic guitar (9), harmonium (2, 3), voice (2), handclaps (6); Jackson Hill - electric bass (2, 4, 6, 8), double bass (9); Ian Chang - drums (2, 4, 7, 8); Marcus Gilmore - drums (6); Anjna Swaminathan - violin (2, 3, 4); Alex Ritz - gong (2); Nina Moffitt - voice (5, 6); Chris Pattishall - synthesizer (5); Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone (7); Paul Corley - additional programming and sound design (1-5, 7-8); Alexander Overington - additional programming (2, 5), handclap (6).
recorded by Todd Carder at Bunker Studios, Brooklyn, by Alexander Overington, Chris Botta & Rafiq Bhatia at Staple Chest Audio, Brooklyn, by Alexander Overington at Copper Creek Farm, Frenchtown, New Jersey, by Chris Tabron at Red Bull Studios, NYC and by Rafiq Bhatia at 4N Audio, Brooklyn. ©2018

5. Dan Weiss
Starebaby (Pi Recordings PI 74)

Matt Mitchell - piano, Sequential Prophet-6, modular synthesizers; Craig Taborn - piano, Rhodes electric piano, synthesizers; Ben Monder - electric & acoustic guitars; Trevor Dunn - electric bass; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded by Ron Saint Germain at Systems Two Recording Studio, Brooklyn. ©2018

6. Sun Speak with Sara Serpa (Flood Music FM 001)
Sara Serpa - voice; Matt Gold - electric & acoustic guitars, electronics; Nate Friedman - drums, electronics.
recorded by Dan Pierson at Minbal, Chicago, IL. ©2018

7. Lynn Cassiers
Imaginary Band (Clean Feed Records CF 484 CD)

Lynn Cassiers - voice, electronics; Ananta Roosens - violin; Sylvain Débaisieux - soprano & tenor saxophones; Niels Van Heertum - euphonium; Erik Vermeulen - piano; Manolo Cabras - double bass; Marek Patrman - drums.
recorded by Peter Solda and Thibault Dupont at Dada Studios, Brussels on December 9-12, 2017.

8. Susie Ibarra
Perception (Decibel Collective DB 00015)

Jennifer Choi - violin; Yves Dharamraj - cello; Jake Landau - piano, electric piano, electric & acoustic guitars; Susie Ibarra - drums, percussion; Jean-Luc Sinclair - electronics; Claudia Acuña - vocals (2, 12).
recorded by Olivier Chastan. ©2017

9. Henry Threadgill
Double Up, Plays Double Up Plus (Pi Recordings PI 75)

Curtis Robert Macdonald - alto saxophone (right); Román Filiú - alto saxophone, alto flute (left); David Virelles - piano, harmonium (right); Luis Perdomo - piano (center); David Bryant - piano (left); Christopher Hoffman - cello; Jose Davila - tuba; Craig Weinrib - drums.
recorded by Warren Riker at Water Music, Hoboken, NJ on September 24-25, 2017.

10. Endangered Blood
Don't Freak Out! (Skirl Records SKIRL 043)

Oscar Noriega - alto saxophone; Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Trevor Dunn - double bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded by Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 30, 2017.

extra. Son Lux
Brighter Wounds (City Slang SLANG 50140)

Ryan Lott - vocals, keyboards, programming, string arrangement (3, 6, 10), horn arrangement (9); Rafiq Bhatia - electric & acoustic guitars, programming; Ian Chang - drums, sensory percussion, programming; Rob Moose - violin & viola (1, 3, 6, 10), string arrangement (1, 3, 6, 10), octave viola (6); Hajnal Pivnick - violin (1, 10); Hideaki Aomori - bass clarinet (1, 2, 4), alto saxophone (2), clarinet (2, 10), flute (2), tenor saxophone (4); CJ Camerieri - trumpet (2, 10), horns (9), horn arrangement (9); Jackson Hill - electric bass (3, 4, 5); Arrington de Dionyso - wood flute (3), bass clarinet (3); Dave Douglas - trumpet (4); Trina Basu - violin (4); Arun Ramamurthy - violin (4); Anjna Swaminathan - violin (4); Nadia Sirota - viola (7); Alex Sopp - flute (10); Starr Busby, Kate Davis, Casey Dienel, Nina Moffitt, Kristin Slipp, Vuyo Sotashe, DM Stich & Vanessa Upson - choir (1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10); The Indianapolis Children's Choir - additional voice (4, 6, 10).
produced by Son Lux. ©2018
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.32: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2018

1. David Virelles: Igbó Alákọrin (The Singer’s Grove) Vol. I and II (Pi Recordings PI 78)

track 7: Sube la Loma, Compay (David Virelles) 5:24
track 11: Tira la Cuchara y Rompe et Plato (Antonio María Romeu) 5:32
Vol. I David Virelles Introduces Orquesta Luz de Oriente (1-9):
David Virelles - piano, chorus; Alejandro Almenares - requinto, lead vocals (3, 5, 8, 9), chorus; Emilio Despaigne Robert - lead vocals (2, 7), chorus; Rafael Ábalos - timbal, güiro, chorus; José Ángel Martínez - double bass; Lázaro Bandera - congas; Román Filiú - alto saxophone; René "La Flor" Domínguez - tenor saxophone; Baudelis Rodríguez - baritone saxophone; Abel Virelles - trumpet; José Aquiles Virelles - chorus; Gabriel Montero - pailitas criollas, claves (2, 7); John Benitez - double bass (5, 8).
Vol. II Danzones de Romeu at Café La Diana (10-14):
David Virelles - piano; Rafael Ábalos - güiro.
recorded by Todd Carder at Estudios Siboney - E.G.R.E.M., Santiago de Cuba on March 1-7, 2017.

2. Rudy Royston: Flatbed Buggy (Greenleaf Music GRE-CD-1065)
track 1: Soul Train (Rudy Royston) 9:44
John Ellis - bass clarinet, tenor & soprano saxophones; Gary Versace - accordion; Hank Roberts - cello; Joe Martin - double bass; Rudy Royston - drums.
recorded by David Kowlski at Teaneck Sound Studios, Paramus, NJ in April 2018.

3. Myra Melford's Snowy Egret: The Other Side of Air (Firehouse 12 Records FH 12-04-01-029)
track 2: City of Illusion (Myra Melford) 8:45
Ron Miles - cornet; Myra Melford - piano; Liberty Ellman - electric guitar; Stomu Takeishi - acoustic bass guitar; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven on October 14-15, 2017.

4. Christopher A. Hoffman: Multifariam (Asclepius Records)
track 1: Don't Look Back (Chris Hoffman) 1:26
track 2: Like That (Chris Hoffman) 2:01
track 3: Obsecrate (Chris Hoffman) 3:34
track 4: The Lower Chambers (Chris Hoffman) 2:07
track 5: The Upper Chambers (Chris Hoffman) 2:46
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Aaron Kruziki - flute, bass clarinet, duduk, loops; Jeremiah Cymerman - clarinet, loops; Michael Bailey - modular synthesizer, loops; Frank LoCrasto - Rhodes electric piano, Arp synthesizer, Roland Juno synthesizer, Panther modules; Christina Courtin - voice, violin; Ari Chersky - electric guitar, loops; Christopher A. Hoffman - cello, electric bass, loops, synthesizers, voice; Craig Weinrib - drums; Gerald Cleaver - drums; Michael Pitt - voice (6).
©2018

5. Jozef Dumoulin & Lidlboj: Live in Neerpelt (el Negocito Records eNR 070)
track 4: Ik Roep (Dumoulin/Cassiers) 9:38
Bo Van der Werf - baritone saxophone, electronics; Jozef Dumoulin - keyboards, effects; Dries Laheye - electric bass, effects; Eric Thielemans - drums; Lynn Cassiers - voice, electronics.
recorded live by Piet Vermonden at Dommelhof, Neerpelt on January 13, 2011.

6. Lisbeth Quartett: There Is Only Make (Traumton Records Traumton 4652)
track 1: 5.3 (Charlotte Greve) 6:10
Charlotte Greve - alto saxophone; Manuel Schmiedel - piano; Marc Muellbauer - double bass; Moritz Baumgärtner - drums; Christian Weidner - tenor saxophone (6, 10).
recorded by Martin Offik at Traumton Studios, Berlin in February 2017.

7. Zack Clarke: Mesophase (Clean Feed Records CF 502 CD)
track 1: Curtain (Zack Clarke) 6:24
track 10: Bravery (Zack Clarke) 5:36
Charlotte Greve - alto saxophone, clarinet, flute; Zack Clarke - piano, electronics; Chris Irvine - cello; Nick Dunston - double bass; Leonid Galaganov - percussion, waterphone, shakuhachi.
recorded by Jim Clouse at Park West Studios, Brooklyn on April 25, 2017.

8. Jeremiah Cymerman: Decay of the Angel (5049 Records 5049-007)
track 4: The CANTO of ULYSSES (Jeremiah Cymerman) 10:31
Jeremiah Cymerman - clarinet, electronics (1, 2, 3, 5, 6), percussion (3, 5, 6).
recorded by Jeremiah Cymerman in NYC 2018.

9. Ingrid Laubrock: Contemporary Chaos Practices - Two Works for Orchestra with Soloists (Intakt Records Intakt CD 314)
track 4: Volgelfrei (Ingrid Laubrock) 0:00-12:44
Soloists: Nate Wooley - trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Kris Davis - piano; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar.
Orchestra: Eric Wubbels - conductor 1; Taylor Ho Bynum - conductor 2; Christa Robinson - oboe; Katie Scheele - oboe, English horn; Michel Gentile - flute, piccolo; Zach Sheets - flute, piccolo, bass flute; Joshua Rubin & Katie Schoepflin - clarinets, bass clarinets; Bohdan Hilash - contrabass clarinet, clarinet, bass clarinet; Josh Sinton - amplified contrabass clarinet (4); Nanci Belmont & Dana Jessen - bassoons; Gareth Flowers - trumpet, piccolo trumpet; Jacob Garchik & Mike Lormand - trombones; Dan Peck - tuba; Sam Bardfeld, Maya Bennardo, Jean Cook, Erica Dicker, Mark Feldman (4), Sarah Goldfeather (1-3), Megan Gould, Elena Moon Park & Mazz Swift - violins; Dominic DeStefano, Hannah Levinson & Miranda Sielaff - violas; Talia Dicke, Maria Hadge & Katinka Kleijn - cellos; Greg Chudzik & Pat Swoboda - double basses; Tim Feeney & Clara Warnaar - percussion; Roland Burks, Tomas Cruz, Chris DiMeglio, Walker J Jackson, Amirtha Kidambi, Kyoko Kitamura, Emilie Lesbros & Kamala Sankaram - vocals.
recorded by Ron Saint Germain at Power Station, Berklee, NYC on December 15-16, 2017.

10. Tyshawn Sorey: Pillars (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-01-02-028)
CD 1: Pillars I (Tyshawn Sorey) 3:58-9:58
CD 3: Pillars III (Tyshawn Sorey) 33:16-41:04
Stephen Haynes - trumpet, flügelhorn, cornet, alto horn, small percussion; Ben Gerstein - trombone, melodica; Todd Neufeld - electric & acoustic guitars; Joe Morris - electric guitar, double bass; Carl Testa - double bass, electronics; Mark Helias - double bass; Zach Rowden - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - conductor, drums, dungchen, percussion, trombone.
recorded by Greg DiCrosta at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on July 30-31, 2017.
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 32
2019年1月26日(土) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:蛯子健太郎(ベース奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,500 (1ドリンク付き)

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 32

今回は、2018年第4 四半期(10〜12月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDと、2018年の年間ベスト10をご紹介します。

ゲストには、2度目の登場となるベース奏者/作曲家の蛯子健太郎さんをお迎えすることになりました。ストレート・アヘッドなジャズから電子音響や詩の朗読を含む作曲まで幅広い表現で活躍される蛯子さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょう。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

topic・tadamasu:http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?cid=43767

****************************************

蛯子健太郎(えびこ・けんたろう)

蛯子健太郎

ベース奏者/作曲家
 
中学時代、クラッシック音楽に触れ大きな衝撃を受ける。
1988年、留学先のカリフォルニアで ジャズに出会う。地元のジャズクラブなどで演奏活動を始める。92年、CalArts(カルアーツ/カリフォルニア芸術院)に転入。ジャズベースをCharlie Haden, Darek "Oles" Oleszkiewiczに師事。渡米中、ジャズの奥深さはもちろん、Nels Clineなど西海岸クリエイティブミュージックシーンからも多大な影響を受ける。「Cal Arts Jazz CD」に参加、自作曲 "Bass Line"がフィーチャーされ、同トラックで、Wadada Leo Smithと共演、録音。1999年11月、11年振りに帰国。

2005年9月「ライブラリ」を立ち上げ、様々な小説を題材にしたオリジナル曲によるシリーズを展開。
2008年5月、ライブラリの"Fish in the Sky"が坂本龍一氏から「独自の世界をもっている」「13分の大作をじっくり聴いてもらいたい」とコメントを受ける。
2010年、ライブラリ1st アルバム「dream / story」をリリース。2012年11月、中原中也賞詩人の三角みづ紀氏がメンバーとして正式加入。2013年、ライブラリ2nd アルバム「Light」をリリース。現代アメリカ文学を代表する小説家ポール・オースターの翻訳でも知られる、柴田元幸氏がライナーノーツを寄稿。
2017年、メンバーの脱退によりライブラリの演奏活動を停止する。

公式サイト:kentaro ebiko’s web site

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.31: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in third quarter of 2018

1. Brian Krock: Big Heart Machine (Outside in Music OIM 1808)

track 5: Tamalpais IV - Dipsea Steps (Brian Krock) 8:02
Miho Hazama - conductor; Charlotte Greve - soprano & alto saxophones, clarinet, flute, sopranino recorder; Brian Krock - alto saxophone, clarinet, piccolo, flute, alto flute, soprano recorder; Timo Vollbrecht - tenor & soprano saxophones, clarinet, soprano recorder; Paul Jones - tenor saxophone, clarinet, flute, alto recorder; Jay Ratmann - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, clarinet, flute, tenor recorder; John Lake - trumpet, flügelhorn; Nolan Tsang - trumpet, flügelhorn; Cody Rowlands - trumpet, flügelhorn; Kenny Warren - trumpet, flügelhorn; Nick Grinder - trombone; Chris Misch-Bloxdorf - trombone; Isaac Kaplan - trombone; Jennifer Wharton - bass trombone; Yuhan Su - vibraphone; Arcoiris Sandoval - piano, synthesizer; Olli Hirvonen - electric guitar; Marty Kenney - electric bass, double bass; Josh Bailey - drums, percussion.
recorded by Mike Marciano at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 15-16, 2017.

2. Jonathan Finlayson: 3 Times Round (Pi Recordings PI 77)
track 4: The Moon is New (Jonathan Finlayson) 14:07
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone; Brian Settles - tenor saxophone, flute; Matthew Mitchell - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Craig Weinrib - drums.
recorded by Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on March 5-6, 2018.

3. Kyoko Kitamura's Tidepool Fauna: Protean Labyrinth (Bandcamp 8 04879 61127 1)
track 6: No Exit (Kyoko Kitamura) 8:35
Kyoko Kitamura - voice; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Ken Filiano - double bass; Dayeon Seok - drums.
recorded by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn on February 15, 2018.

4. Endangered Blood: Don't Freak Out! (Skirl Records SKIRL 043)
track 1: Passion Fruit Birthday Cake (Chris Speed) 3:41
track 6: Complimenti (Oscar Noriega) 5:29
Oscar Noriega - alto saxophone; Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Trevor Dunn - double bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded by Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 30, 2017.

5. JP Schlegelmilch/Jonathan Goldberger/Jim Black: Visitors (Skirl Records SKIRL 039)
track 3: Ether Sun (Schlegelmilch/Goldberger) 5:25
track 7: Terminal Waves (Schlegelmilch/Goldberger) 7:23
JP Schlegelmilch - organ, Wurlitzer electric piano, Mellotron, celeste; Jonathan Goldberger - electric & acoustic guitars; Jim Black - drums.
recorded by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn. ©2018

6. Mary Halvorson: The Maid with the Flaxen Hair (Tzadik TZ 4024)
track 1: Moonlight in Vermont (Karl Suessdorf) 6:03
track 9: Misty (Erroll Garner) 2:56
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Bill Frisell - electric guitar.
recorded by Jeremy Loucas at Sear Sound, NYC on April 15, 2018.

7. Cory Smythe: Circulate Susanna (Pyroclastic Records PR 04)
track 8: Ladies horserun (Cory Smythe) 2:57
track 13: To gather the wind (Lewis Allan) 5:51
Cory Smythe - piano, autoharp, electronics; Daniel Lippel - detuned acoustic guitar, electronics; Sofia Jernberg - voice.
recorded by Ryan Streber at Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY in October 2017.

8. Benoît Delbecq/Jorrit Dijkstra/John Hollenbeck: Linger (Driff Records CD 1801)
track 3: Linger (Delbecq/Dijkstra/Hollenbeck) 4:08
track 10: Edge (Delbecq/Dijkstra/Hollenbeck) 4:57
Jorrit Dijkstra - alto saxophone, Lyricon, analog electronics; Benoît Delbecq - prepared piano, bass synthesizer; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion.
recorded by Eric Kilburn at Wellspring Studio, Acton, MA on January 24, 2016.

9. Dystil: Dystil (Clean Feed Records CF 486 CD)
track 1: Imaginary Film (Dystil) 2:00
track 9: Afterward's Horizon (If It Ever Comes) (Dystil) 3:02
track 11: Warm Grey Meadow (Dystil) 3:14
Bryan Qu - alto saxophone, objects; Quincy Mayes - piano, objects; Mark Ballyk - percussion, voice, objects.
recorded by Dystil at Dystillation Studios during June-July 2017.

10. Now Vs Now: The Buffering Cocoon (Jazzland Recordings 377 904 5)
track 10. 400PPM (Now VS Now) 6:24
track 11. The Scarecrow (Now Vs Now/Sasha Masakowsiki) 2:33
Jason Lindner - synthesizers, Wurlitzer electric piano, piano; Panagiotis Andreou - electric bass, vocals (3); Justin Tyson - drums; Natasha Diggs - spoken word (5); Steve Wall - synthesizers & percussion (10); Sasha Masakowski - vocals (11).
recorded by Steve Wall at Room 17, Brooklyn on May 15, 2016.
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 31
2018年10月28日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:挾間美帆(作曲家/編曲家)
参加費:¥1,500 (1ドリンク付き)

yotsuya tea party vol. 31

今回は、2018年第3 四半期(7〜9月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜アルバムをご紹介します。

ゲストには、NY在住の挾間美帆さんをお迎えすることになりました。作曲家・編曲家、そして指揮者として、多彩な分野で世界を舞台に活躍する挾間さんは、「即興的瞬間」をどのように捉えているのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

挾間美帆(はざま・みほ)

挾間美帆

作曲家/編曲家

国立音楽大学(クラシック作曲専攻)在学中より作編曲活動を行ない、これまでに山下洋輔、モルゴーア・クァルテット、東京フィルハーモニー交響楽団、シエナウインドオーケストラ、ヤマハ吹奏楽団、NHKドラマ「ランチのアッコちゃん」、大西順子、須川展也などに作曲作品を提供。また、坂本龍一、鷺巣詩郎、グラミー賞受賞音楽家であるヴィンス・メンドーサ、メトロポールオーケストラ、NHK「歌謡チャリティコンサート」など多岐にわたり編曲作品を提供する。そして、テレビ朝日系「題名のない音楽会」出演や、ニューヨーク・ジャズハーモニックのアシスタント・アーティスティック・ディレクター就任など、国内外を問わず幅広く活動している。

2012年、マンハッタン音楽院大学院(ジャズ作曲専攻)への留学を経て、メジャーデビュー・アルバム『ジャーニー・トゥ・ジャーニー』(ユニバーサル)リリースによりジャズ作曲家として世界デビューを果たす。このアルバムは『ジャズ・ジャパン』誌年間アルバム大賞(新人賞)を受賞。2015年に2枚目のアルバム『タイム・リヴァー』(ユニバーサル)をリリース。2016年には米ダウンビート誌の「未来を担う25人のジャズアーティスト」にアジア人でただ一人選出されるなど高い評価を得ている。

2011年、ASCAPヤングジャズコンポーザーアワード受賞。2011年度文化庁新進芸術家海外研修制度研修員。2014年、第24回出光音楽賞を受賞。2015年、BMIチャーリー・パーカー・ジャズ作曲賞受賞。

公式サイト:MIHO HAZAMA Official Website

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.30: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2018

1. Sun Speak with Sara Serpa (Flood Music FM 001)
track 1: Place in Time (Sun Speak/Wendell Berry) 6:49
track 2: Basin (Sun Speak/Sara Serpa) 7:00
Sara Serpa - voice; Matt Gold - electric & acoustic guitars, electronics; Nate Friedman - drums, electronics.
recorded by Dan Pierson at Minbal, Chicago, IL. ©2018

2. Diáspora (Bandcamp)
track 6: What? (Diáspora) 3:06
track 7: Esperando (Diáspora) 4:50
Chiquita Magic - voice, synthesizers; Anaïs Maviel - voice, percussion.
recorded live by Ivan Almanza in Mexico City in January 2018.

3. Lynn Cassiers: Imaginary Band (Clean Feed Records CF 484 CD)
track 2: Water Fall (Lynn Cassiers) 4:31
track 9: We Talk (Lyn Cassiers) 4:42
Lynn Cassiers - voice, electronics; Ananta Roosens - violin; Sylvain Débaisieux - soprano & tenor saxophones; Niels Van Heertum - euphonium; Erik Vermeulen - piano; Manolo Cabras - double bass; Marek Patrman - drums.
recorded by Peter Solda and Thibault Dupont at Dada Studios, Brussels on December 9-12, 2017.

4. María Grand: Magdalena (Biophilia Records BREP 0010)
track 6: Last Year (María Grand) 2:30
track 9: Demonium (María Grand) 4:19
María Grand - tenor saxophone, vocals (2, 6, 10); Rashaan Carter - double bass (1, 4, 5, 7-9, 11), electric bass (3); Jeremy Dutton - drums (1, 3-5, 7-9, 11); David Bryant - piano (1, 7-9, 11); Jasmine Wilson - spoken word (1); Fabian Almazan - piano (2); Mary Halvorson - electric guitar (6, 10); Amani Fela - spoken word (11).
recorded by Peter Karl at Douglass Recordings, Brooklyn on January 2-3, 2018 and 6 & 10 recorded by Kevin Ramsey.

5. Thumbscrew: Theirs (Cuneiform Records Rune 441)
track 1: Stablemates (Benny Golson) 3:42
track 6: Scarlet Ribbons (for Her Hair) (Evelyn Danzig) 4:34
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded by Nate Campisi at Mr. Smalls Studio, Pittsburgh, PA on June 22-25, 2017.

6. Pak Yan Lau/Lionel Malric: Duo Pour 454 Chordes (el Negocito Records eNR 083)
track 1: Lost and Found: Turdus Merula (Lau/Malric) 5:16
Pak Yan Lau - prepared piano; Lionel Malric - prepared piano.
recorded at Le Temple de la Baume Cornillane, France on June 3-6, 2014.

7. Henry Threadgill: Double Up, Plays Double Up Plus (Pi Recordings PI 75)
track 2: Clear and Distinct from the Other A (Henry Threadgill) 9:56
Curtis Robert Macdonald - alto saxophone (right); Román Filiú - alto saxophone, alto flute (left); David Virelles - piano, harmonium (right); Luis Perdomo - piano (center); David Bryant - piano (left); Christopher Hoffman - cello; Jose Davila - tuba; Craig Weinrib - drums.
recorded by Warren Riker at Water Music, Hoboken, NJ on September 24-25, 2017.

8. Justin Brown: Nyeusi (Biophilia Records BREP 0012)
track 3: Lots for Nothin' (Justin Brown) 4:05
track 4: Waiting (Dusk) (Justin Brown) 1:07
track 7: Lesson 2 : Play (Justin Brown) 2:38
Jason Lindner - Moog (1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 13), Mopho & Prophet (2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 13), Schoenhut piano (7, 8); Fabian Almazan - Rhodes electric piano (1, 3, 5, 8), synthesizer (4, 6), Mellotron (5), Mopho (11, 13), Wurlitzer electric piano (11); Mark Shim - wind controller (2-6, 8, 11); Burniss Travis - electric bass (1-3, 5, 7, 8, 11-13); Justin Brown - drums (1-3, 5, 7-11, 13), Mellotron (1, 7), Rhodes electric piano (2, 9, 13), percussion (9, 10), Moog (9, 10), Roland Juno 9 (9), Prophet 13 (9), Yamaha DX7 (10), handclaps (10); Morgan Guerin & Jesse Fisher - handclaps (10).
1-8 & 11-13 recorded by Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording Studio on June 24-25, 2015 and 9-10 recorded by Jesse Fischer at Electric Indigo Studios, Brooklyn on August 15, 2017.

9. Dan Weiss: Starebaby (Pi Recordings PI 74)
track 1: A Puncher's Chance (Dan Weiss) 3:10
track 2: Depredation (Dan Weiss) 5:32
Matt Mitchell - piano, Sequential Prophet-6, modular synthesizers; Craig Taborn - piano, Rhodes electric piano, synthesizers; Ben Monder - electric & acoustic guitars; Trevor Dunn - electric bass; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded by Ron Saint Germain at Systems Two Recording Studio, Brooklyn. ©2018

10. Rafiq Bhatia: Breaking English (Anti- Records 87574-2)
track 2: Hoods Up (Rafiq Bhatia) 4:33
track 6: Breaking English (Rafiq Bhatia) 5:54
Rafiq Bhatia - programming and sound design, tanpura (1), electric guitar (2, 4-9), acoustic guitar (9), harmonium (2, 3), voice (2), handclaps (6); Jackson Hill - electric bass (2, 4, 6, 8), double bass (9); Ian Chang - drums (2, 4, 7, 8); Marcus Gilmore - drums (6); Anjna Swaminathan - violin (2, 3, 4); Alex Ritz - gong (2); Nina Moffitt - voice (5, 6); Chris Pattishall - synthesizer (5); Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone (7); Paul Corley - additional programming and sound design (1-5, 7-8); Alexander Overington - additional programming (2, 5), handclap (6).
recorded by Todd Carder at Bunker Studios, Brooklyn, by Alexander Overington, Chris Botta & Rafiq Bhatia at Staple Chest Audio, Brooklyn, by Alexander Overington at Copper Creek Farm, Frenchtown, New Jersey, by Chris Tabron at Red Bull Studios, NYC and by Rafiq Bhatia at 4N Audio, Brooklyn. ©2018
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 30
2018年8月26日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:山田あずさ(鍵盤打楽器奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 30

通常ならば、7月第4日曜開催なのですが、益子のNY詣でと重なってしまったため、1ヶ月先の開催となりました。

今回は、2018年第2 四半期(4〜6月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜アルバムをご紹介します。

ゲストは、鍵盤打楽器奏者の山田あずささん、2回目の登場です。ジャズから即興、ポップスまで幅広い領域で活躍される山田さんは、女性ミュージシャンの台頭著しい現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

山田あずさ(やまだ・あずさ)

山田あずさ

鍵盤打楽器奏者/作曲家

北海道富良野出身。桐朋学園大学音楽学部カレッジデュプロマコースにてマリンバを専攻、世界的なマリンバ奏者である安倍圭子、浜まゆみの両氏に師事。在学中の2011年にコンセール・ヴィヴァン新人オーディション合格。
卒業後、WUJA BIN BIN、渋さ知らズ オーケストラなどに加入、自身のバンド MoMo、ATLAS、nouon、QUOLOFUNEで作曲も手掛け、2015年nouonファーストアルバム『KUU』、2016年オノ・セイゲン氏の録音により『Azusa Yamada and Pearl Alexander at Sakaiki 2015』『Shinkai 2016』『皐月 2017』など3作品をリリース。

海外大型フェスティバルの出演や楽曲制作・録音、近年では、ダモ鈴木(CAN)、舞踏家 蝉丸(山海塾)との共演。また、星野源やタクシー・サウダージ、高木正勝などボーカリストのステージサポートも行い、活動の幅は多岐に渡る。不定期で開催しているワークショップでは、楽器づくり・音楽体験など親子で楽しめる内容に好評を博す。

これまでに、イギリス Glastonbury Festival、スペイン SAN SEBASTIAN JAZZALDIA、ポルトガル FNN SINES、フランス LA ROQUE D’ANTHERON FESTIVAL DE PIANOなど伝統ある海外フェスティバルに出演、国内では六本木アートナイト、ラ・フォル・ジュルネ・オ・ジャパン、神奈川国際芸術フェスティバルなどに出演。

公式サイト:マリンバ・ビブラフォン奏者 山田あずさ

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.29: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2018

1. Emma Frank

track 1: Magnolia (Emma Frank) 4:26
track 4: Best Friend (Emma Frank) 3:44
Emma Frank - voice; Aaron Parks - piano, Rhodes electric piano, synthesizers; Franky Rousseau - acoustic guitar; Rick Rosato - double bass; Jim Black - drums, percussion; Pedro Barquinha - Teenage Engineering OP-1; Simon Millerd - trumpet (1, 2, 9).
recorded by Brian Chan at PM Studios, Montréal. ©2018
album "Ocean Av" (Susan Records 7 55491 10645 7)

2. Sara Serpa
track 1: Object (Sara Serpa) 4:03
track 9: Cantar Ao Fim (Sara Serpa) 4:58
Sara Serpa - voice; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Erik Friedlander - cello.
recorded live by Pete Rende at Pete's House, Brooklyn on June 15, 2017.
album "Close Up" (Clean Feed Records CF 467 CD)

3. Susie Ibarra
track 2: Alegria (Susie Ibarra) 5:01
track 10: Sensing Light (Susie Ibarra) 2:26
Jennifer Choi - violin; Yves Dharamraj - cello; Jake Landau - piano, electric piano, electric & acoustic guitars; Susie Ibarra - drums, percussion; Jean-Luc Sinclair - electronics; Claudia Acuña - vocals (2, 12).
recorded by Olivier Chastan. ©2017
album "Perception" (Decibel Collective DB 00015)

4. Bobby Previte
track 7: All Hands (Bobby Previte) 9:20
Fabian Rucker - alto saxophone; John Medeski - piano; Zeena Perkins - harp; Nels Cline - acoustic guitar, slide guitar, 12-string guitar; Bobby Previte - drums, percussion, autoharp, acoustic guitar, harmonica; Jen Shyu - voice, er hu, piano.
recorded by Eli Crews at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn on April 24-25, 2017.
album "Rhapsody - Terminals Part II, In Transit" (Rare Noise Records RNR 090)

5. Mary Halvorson
disc 2 - track 2: The Unexpected Natural Phenomenon (Mary Halvorson) 11:29
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums; Amirtha Kidambi - voice.
recorded by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on December 16-17th, 2016.
album "Code Girl" (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-272)

6. Megumi Yonezawa/Masa Kamaguchi/Ken Kobayashi
track 1: Boundary (Yonezawa/Kamaguchi/Kobayashi) 4:23
track 4: Meryon (Yonezawa/Kamaguchi/Kobayashi) 7:18
Megumi Yonezawa - piano; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Ken Kobayashi - drums.
recorded by Jim Clouse at Park West Studios on June 4, 2017.
album "Boundary" (ESP-Disk' ESP-5023)

7. Thomas Strønen Time Is A Blind Guide
track 1: La Bella (Strønen/Vågan/Aase) 4:24
track 2: Friday (Thomas Strønen) 4:05
Ayumi Tanaka - piano; Håkon Aase - violin; Lucy Railton - cello; Ole Morten Vågan - double bass; Thomas Strønen - drums.
recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in March 2017.
album "Lucus" (ECM Records ECM 2576)

8. Jozef Dumoulin & Orca Noise Unit
track 4: The Hand (Hélary/Hoang/Chevillon/Gouband/Dumoulin) 3:18
track 13: Little Flower Expansion (Hélary/Hoang/Chevillon/Gouband/Dumoulin) 4:56
Sylvaine Hélary - flute, alto flute, bass flute; Antonin-Tri Hoang - alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet, percussion; Jozef Dumoulin - piano, percussion, Bruno Chevillon - double bass; Toma Gouband - drums, percussion.
recorded by Celine Grangey during a residency at Le Petit Faucheux, Tours on December 12-15, 2016.
album "A Beginner's Guide to Diving and Flying" (Yolk Records J 2072)

9. Keisuke Matsuno/Moritz Baumgärtner/Lars Graugaard
track 2: Unspoken (Matsuno/Baumgärtner/Graugaard) 13:38
Keisuke Matsuno - electric guitar; Moritz Baumgärtner - drums, percussion; Lars Graugaard - laptop.
recorded by Zodiaque Tonproduktion at the H2 Studios, Berlin on September 25, 2016.
album "Crumble" (Clang Records 4251243851270)

10. Son Lux
track 3: Labor (Bhatia/Chang/Lott) 4:08
track 4: The Fool You Need (Bhatia /Chang/Lott) 4:25
Ryan Lott - vocals, keyboards, programming, string arrangement (3, 6, 10), horn arrangement (9); Rafiq Bhatia - electric & acoustic guitars, programming; Ian Chang - drums, sensory percussion, programming; Rob Moose - violin & viola (1, 3, 6, 10), string arrangement (1, 3, 6, 10), octave viola (6); Hajnal Pivnick - violin (1, 10); Hideaki Aomori - bass clarinet (1, 2, 4), alto saxophone (2), clarinet (2, 10), flute (2), tenor saxophone (4); CJ Camerieri - trumpet (2, 10), horns (9), horn arrangement (9); Jackson Hill - electric bass (3, 4, 5); Arrington de Dionyso - wood flute (3), bass clarinet (3); Dave Douglas - trumpet (4); Trina Basu - violin (4); Arun Ramamurthy - violin (4); Anjna Swaminathan - violin (4); Nadia Sirota - viola (7); Alex Sopp - flute (10); Starr Busby, Kate Davis, Casey Dienel, Nina Moffitt, Kristin Slipp, Vuyo Sotashe, DM Stich & Vanessa Upson - choir (1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10); The Indianapolis Children's Choir - additional voice (4, 6, 10).
produced by Son Lux. ©2018
album "Brighter Wounds" (City Slang SLANG 50140)
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 29
2018年4月22日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:則武 諒(ドラム奏者)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 29

今回は、2018年第1 四半期(1〜3月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

ゲストには、ドラム奏者の則武 諒さんをお迎えすることになりました。バークリー音楽大学出身で、ストレート・アヘッドなジャズから即興音楽まで幅広い領域で活躍される則武さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

topic・tadamasu:http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?cid=43767

****************************************

則武 諒(のりたけ・りょう)

則武 諒

ドラム奏者

1984年、愛知県名古屋市出身。14歳の時にドラムに目覚める。ロック、ヘビメタ、ハードロック、パンクなどから影響を受けるが次第にジャズや即興音楽に傾倒する。

甲陽音楽学院名古屋校卒業後、ボストンのバークリー音楽大学へ留学。在学中はIan FromanやHal Crook, Bob Gullottiといったニューイングランド地方の著名な教育者/演奏者から音楽的な面に限らず大きな影響を受ける。同校を首席(Summa Cum Laude)で卒業後、さらにニュージャージーの名門ウィリアムパターソン大学に進学し音楽修士号を取得。NYを中心に活動したのち2011年9月に活動の拠点を日本に移す。教養に裏付けられた深く洞察量溢れる揺るぎないドラミングは多方面から高い評価を得て数多くのユニットで活動中。

公式サイト:Ryo Noritake

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。音楽サイト com-post.jp 同人。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
Best 10 albums of 2017
1. Kate Gentile
Mannequins (Skirl Records SKIRL 037)

Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, Prophet 6 synthesizer, electronics; Adam Hopkins - double bass; Kate Gentile - drums, vibraphone.
recorded by Mike Marciano at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 28-29, 2016.

2. Todd Neufeld
Mu’U (Ruweh Records RUWEH 005)

Todd Neufeld - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums, bass trombone (5, 7) (left); Billy Mintz - drums, congas (2) (right); Rema Hasumi - voice (2, 5, 7, 8).
recorded by Aya Merill at Sear Sound, NYC on October 9, 2016.

3. David Virelles with Román Díaz and the Nosotros Ensemble
Gnosis (ECM Records ECM 2526)

David Virelles - piano, marímbula, background vocals; Román Díaz - lead vocals, bonkó enchemiyá, ekón, nkomos, erikundi, itones, nkaniká, marímbula, claves, mayohuacán, pilón, carapacho de picotea, coconut shells; Allison Loggins-Hull - flute, piccolo; Rane Moore - clarinet, bass clarinet; Junior Lopez - viola; Christine Chen - cello; Samuel DeCaprio - cello; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Adam Cruz - steel pan, claves; Alex Lipowski - orchestral bass drum, temple blocks, bongos, gong; Matthew Gold - marimba, glockenspiel; Mauricio Herrera - ekón, nkomos, erikundi, claves, background vocals; Melvis Snata - background vocals.
recorded by James A. Farber at Avatar Studios, NYC in May 2016.

4. Tyshawn Sorey
Verisimilitude (Pi Recordings PI 70)

Cory Smythe - piano, toy piano, electronics; Chris Tordini - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums, percussion.
recorded by Ryan Streber at Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY on September 15, 2016.

5. Vinnie Sperrazza Apocryphal
Hide Ye Idols (Loyal Label LLCD 021)

Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik- double bass; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at The Bunker, Brooklyn in November 2015.

6. Jen Shyu
Song of Silver Geese (Pi Recordings PI 72)

Jen Shyu - vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, Korean gayageum, piano; Satoshi Haga - choreography, dance; Jade Tongue: Anna Webber - flutes; Chris Dingman - vibraphone; Mat Maneri - viola; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums; Satoshi Takeishi - percussion; Mivos Quartet: Jennifer Choi - 1st violin; Erica Dicker - 2nd violin; Victor Lowrie - viola; Mariel Roberts - cello.
Jade Tongue recorded by Joe Marciano at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 15, 2016, Mivos Quartet recorded by Ryan Streber at Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, NY on October 30, 2016 and Jen Shyu recorded solo by Max Ross on November 21, 2016.

7. Linda May Han Oh
Walk against Wind (Biophilia Records BREP 0008)

Ben Wendel - tenor saxophone; Matthew Stevens - electric guitar; Linda Han May Oh - double bass (1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 9), electric bass (3, 4, 6, 10, 11), vocals (3, 4); Justin Brown - drums; Fabian Almazan - piano (2), keyboards (6, 10); Minji Park - percussion (8).
recorded by Tyler MacDiarmid and Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on March 1-2, 2016.

8. Craig Taborn
Daylight Ghosts (ECM Records ECM 2527)

track 2: Abandoned Reminder (Craig Taborn) 7:46
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Craig Taborn - piano, Farfisa Compact organ, Sequential Circuits Prophet 6 synthesizer, electronics; Chris Lightcap - double bass, electric bass; Dave King - drums, percussion, electronic percussion.
recorded by James A. Farber at Avatar Studios, NYC in May 2016.

9. Jim Black
Malamute (Intakt Records Intakt CD 283)

Óskar Guðjónsson - tenor saxophone; Elias Stemeseder - keyboards, laptop; Chris Tordini - electric bass; Jim Black - drums, sampler.
recorded by Amandine Pras at Water Music, NJ on March 25-26, 2016 and August 20-21, 2016.

10. Erik Hove Chamber Ensemble
Polygon (Inner Circle Music ICMD 072)

Andy King - trumpet; Anna Webber - flute, alto flute; Krisjana Thorsteinson - oboe; Krista Martynes - clarinet, bass clarinet; Erik Hove - alto saxophone, clarinet, flute, electronics; Kate Bevan-Baker - violin; Jean René - viola; Jane Chan - cello; Rémi-Jean Leblanc - double bass; Evan Tighe - drums.
recorded by Nicholas Pétrowski at Mixart Studios, Montréal. ©2017

extra. Sam Amidon
The Following Mountain (Nonesuch Records 7559-79380-1)

Sam Amidon - vocals, acoustic guitar (1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9), violin (2, 3, 4), electric guitar (3, 7), banjo (6, 9), fiddle (7, 9); Chris Vatalaro - drums (1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8), percussion (1), piano (1), synth bass (3), synthesizers (3), programming (3), flutes (5), saxophone triggering (8); Leo Abrahams - drum processing (2), synthesizers (4, 5, 6, 7), Moog synthesizers (5, 8), electric bass (5, 8), accordion (6), drum loop (7), drum programming (7, 8), Moog bass (7), sampling (8); Milford Graves - drums (2, 8, 9); Shahzad Ismaily - electric bass (3, 7, 8, 9), percussion (3), electric guitar (4), beat programing (4), Hammond organ (7), Moog Rogue(9); Sam Gendel - saxophone breathing (3), alto saxophone (5, 9), sampled saxophone (8); Juma Sultan - percussion (3).
recorded by Leo Abrahams at 123 Studios, London, except for track 9 by Sam Owens at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn. ©2017
| 1/8PAGES | >>