あっという間に半年が過ぎ...
仕事や雑事に追われている間にあっというに半年が過ぎてしまった。
取り敢えず四谷音盤茶会vol.18とvol.19、2回分の元ネタを記しておく。(2015年10月27日)


★4〜6月に入手したCD 44枚

Becca Stevens Band: Perfect Animal (Universal Music Classics B 0022840-02)
Becca Stevens - vocals, acoustic & electric guitars, ukulele, charango, n’goni; Liam Robinson - piano, organ, rhodes electric piano, wurlitzer electric piano, synthesizers, accordion, vocals; Chris Tordini - double bass, electric bass, organ, vocals; Jordan Perlson - drums, percussion; Keith Ganz - acoustic & electric guitars (2, 5, 6, 10); Colin Killalea - acoustic & electric guitars (2, 4, 6, 7, 8); Tom Korkidis - prepared baritone saxophone (6, 7).
recorded at The Orient, Durham, NC, at Oasis Studio, Durham, NC, at Florida Keys, Queens, NY, at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn and at White Star Sound, Louisa, VA. ©2015

Jeff Cosgrove - Frank Kimbrough - Martin Wind: Conversations with Owls (Grizzley Music)
Frank Kimbrough - piano; Martin Wind - double bass; Jeff Cosgrove - drums.
recorded at Klavierhaus Recital Hall, NYC on July 11, 2012.

Sufjan Stevens: Carrie & Lowell (Asthmatic Kitty Records AKR 099)
Sufjan Stevens - vocals, guitars, keyboards, electronics; Casey Foubert - guitars, vocals; Laura Veirs - vocals; Nedelle Torrisi - vocals; Sean Carey - percussion, vocals; Ben Lester - pedal steel guitar; Thomas Bartlett - piano, keyboards, vocals. 
recorded at Flora Recording, Portland, Oregon, at Black Watch, Norman, Oklahoma, at April Base, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, at Pat Dillet’s studio, NYC, and at Sufjan’s office in Dumbo, Brooklyn, some tracks recorded on an iPhone in a hotel room in Klamath Falls, Oregon. ©2015

Thana Alexa: Ode to Heroes (Jazz Village JV 579002)
Thana Alexa - vocals; Lenart Krecic - tenor saxophone, vocals; Sergio Salvatore - piano, vocals; Jorge Roeder - double bass, vocals; Antonio Sanchez - drums, vocals; Donny cCaslin  - tenor saxophone (1); Scott Colley - double bass (7); Christos Rafalides - vibraphone (2), vocasl (2); Jason Disu - trombone (3, 6), vocals (2); Carter Yasutake - trumpet (3, 6), vocals (2); Jonathan Lindhorst - alto saxophone (3, 6), vocals (2); Dario Boente -  keyboards (2, 3, 4, 6, 11).

Ben Williams: Coming of Ages (Concord Records 0888072357693)
Marcus Strickland - tenor & soprano saxophones; Christian Sands - piano, rhodes electric piano; Matthew Stevens - electric guitar; Ben Williams - double bass, electric bass (3, 4, 8, 10); John Davis - drums; Etienne Charles - percussion; Masayuki “Big Yuki” Hirano - synthesizers, rhodes electric piano (4, 10); Goapele - vocals (4); Christian Scott - trumpet (6); Maria Im - violin (6); Dima Dimatrova - violin (6); CelianHatton - viola (6); Justina Sullivan - cello (6); Stefon Harris - vibraphone (8); W. Ellington Felton - emcee, vocals (10).
recorded on April 17-18 and September 9, 2014.

Squarepusher: Damogen Furies (Warp Records WARPCD 264)
produced by Tom Jenkinson. ©2015

Yui Onodera: Sinkai (Arctic Tone AT 02)
Yui Onodera - piano, electric guitar, field recordings, found objects, analog electronics, synthesizers, processing.
recorded in Tokyo, 2013-2014.

Tim Berne's Snakeoil: You've Been Watching Me (ECM Records ECM 2443)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, electronics; Ryan Ferreira - electric & acoustic guitars; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion, timpani.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY in December 2014.

Steve Coleman & Council of Balance: Synovial Joints (Pi Recordings PI 57)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Jeff Missal - piccolo trumpet, trumpet (except 9); Tim Albright - trombone (except 3-6); David Nelson - bass trombone (3-6); Barry Crawford - piccolo, flute; Rane Moore - clarinet, bass clarinet; Steve Coleman - alto saxophone; Maria Grand - tenor saxophone, cowbell (except 1, 7); David Bryant - piano; Kristin Lee - violin; Chris Otto - viola; Jay Campbell - cello; Greg Chudzik - contrabass; Miles Okazaki - electric guitar (except 2, 7); Anthony Tidd - electric bass (8, 9); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Alex Lipowski - timpani, xylophone, triangle, gongs; Nei Sacramento - congas, talking drum, berimbau (1, 2, 8, 9); Mauricio Hererra - bongos (7, 8, 9); Ramón García Pérez - congas (8, 9); Jen Shyu - vocals (1, 2).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on October 11-13, 2014.

Alban Darche HyprCub (Yolk Records J 2065)
Alban Darche - alto saxophone; Jon Irabagon - tenor saxophone; Jozef Dumoulin - piano, rhodes electric piano; Sébastien Boisseau - double bass; Christophe Lavergne - drums; Sylvain Rifflet - clarinet, tenor saxophone (1, 7, 8).
recorded at Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on June 17-18, 2014.

Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up: After All Is Said (482 Music 482-1089)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Brian Settles - tenor saxophone, flute; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 16, 2014.

Samuel Blazer: Spring Rain (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4670)
Samuel Blazer - trombone; Russ Lossing - piano, rhodes electric piano, wurlitzer electric piano, minimoog; Drew Gress - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Walter Music, Hoboken, New Jersey on January 3-4, 2014 (2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12) and at Teldex Studio, Berlin, Germany on December 19, 2015 (1, 4, 5, 7, 10).

Henry Threadgill Zooid: In for a Penny, In for a Pound (Pi Recordings PI 58)
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; Jose Davila - trombone, tuba; Liberty Ellman - guitar; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums, percussion.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 8-9, 2014. 

Stephan Crump/Mary Halvorson - Secret Keeper: Emerge (Intakt Records Intakt CD 249)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Stephan Crump - double bass.
recorded at the Butler Plaza, Brooklyn on June 16–18, 2013.

Sara Serpa & Ran Blake: Kitano Noir (Sunnyside Records SSC 1362)
Sara Serpa - voice; Ran Blake - piano.
recorded live at Jazz at Kitano, NYC on June 6-7, 2015 and June 14, 2013 (1).

Vinicius Cantuária: Vinicius canta Antonio Carlos Jobim (Sunnyside Records SSC 1428)
Vinicius Cantuária - vocals, acoustic & electric guitars, percussion; Celso Fonseca - guitar (1, 3); 沢田穰治 - double bass (1); Joyce - vocals (2); Chico Pinheiro - guitar (2); Bill Frisell - electric guitar (4, 12); 坂本龍一 - piano (5, 8); 橋本 歩 - cello (6); 織原良次 - electric fretless bass (7); Ricardo Silveira - guitar (9); Melody Gardot - vocal (11).
recorded at Echo and Cloud Studio, Tokyo in November 2013 (1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12) and at Jupiter Studio, Forest Studio, Rio de Janeiro in May 2014 (2, 9, 13). 

Tyondai Braxton: Hive1 (Nonesuch Records 547466-2)
Tyondai Braxton - synthesis, sampling; Chris Thompson - percussion 1 (2, 3, 7, 8); Matthew Smallcomb - percussion 2 (3, 8); Yuri Yamashita - percussion 3 (3, 8); Ben Vida - modular synthesizer (8).
©2015

Ikue Mori: In Light of Shadows (Tzadik Spectrum Series TZ 4007)
Ikue Mori - electronics.
©2015

John Patitucci Electric Guitar Quartet: Brooklyn (Three Faces Records 8-8829523477-1)
Adam Rogers - electric guitar; Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; John Patitucci - semi-acoustic 6-string bass, electric 5-string bass; Brian Blade - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2015

​​Matthew Stevens: Woodwork (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4677)
Matthew Stevens - electric guitar; Gerald Clayton - piano, lectric piano, synthesizer; Vicente Archer - electric bass; Eric Doob - drums; Paulo Stagnaro - percussion.
recorded at The Clubhouse Studio, Rhinebeck, NY on May 26-27, 2014.

Jim O'Rourke: Simple Songs (Drag City DC 620)
Jim O'Rourke - vocals, electric & acoustic guitars, synthesizers; Eiko Ishibashi - piano, organ; Toshiaki Sudo - electric bass; Tatsuhisa Yamamoto - drums; Atsuko Hatano - strings; Jun Moriyama - saxophones (3); Daysuke Takaoka - tuba (2, 3, 6, 8); Nahoko Kamei - saxophones (3, 7); Akiko Yoshino - french horn (4, 6, 7, 8); Ren Takada - pedal steel guitar (5).
recorded at Steamroom Tokyo and Hoshi to Neji. ©2015

David Torn: Only Sky (ECM Records ECM 2433 CD)
David Torn - electric guitar, electric oud, real-time mechanical and electronic modifications.
recorded at the Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Troy, NY and at Cell Labs, Bearsville, NY in February 2014.

Kris Davis Infrasound: Save Your Breath (Clean Feed Records CF 322 CD)
Ben Goldberg - bass clarinet, contra-alto clarinet, clarinet (center left); Oscar Noriega - bass clarinet, clarinet (left); Joachim Badenhorst - bass clarinet, clarinet (right); Andrew Bishop - bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet, clarinet (center right); Nate Radley - electric guitar; Kris Davis - piano; Gary Versace - organ, accordion (3); Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on January 7-8, 2014.

Hugo Carvalhais: Grand Valis (Clean Feed Records CF 330 CD)
Dominique Pifarély - violin; Gabriel Pinto - organ, keyboards; Hugo Carvalhais - double bass, electronics (7, 10); Jeremiah Cymerman - electronic manipulation.
recorded at Quinta de Música, Porto on January 10 & 14, 2014. 

LAMA + Joachim Badenhorst: The Elephant’s Journey (Clean Feed Records CF 331 CD)
Susana Santos Silva - trumpet, flügelhorn; Gonçalo Almeida - double bass, effects, loops; Greg Smith - drums, electronics; Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet.
recorded at Studio Santeboutique, Rotterdam. ©2015

Scott Amendola: Fade to Orange (Sazi Records SR 003)
Nels Cline - electric guitar; Trevor Dunn - electric bass; Scott Amendola - drums, electronics, caxixi; Magik*Magik Orchestra: Cheche Alara - conductor; Emily Botel, Alisa Rose, Stephanie Bibbo, Philip Brezina, Liana Berube, Natasha Makhjiani - violins; Nave Remettub, Ivo Bokulic, JoryFrankuchen - violas; Hannah Addario-Berry, MK - cellos; Walter Pinkman - contrabass; The Fade to Orange Winds: Rich Armstrong - trumpet; Jeff Cressman - trombone; Heidi Trefethen - french horn; Steve Adams - flute; Ben Goldberg - Bb clarinet, contra-alto clarinet; William Winant - marimba, glockenspiel, timpani, concert bass drum, tubular bells, jolliness; Yuka C Honda, John Dieterich/Drake Hardin, Beautiful Bells (Justin Peake), Mocean Worker (Adam Dorn) - remixes.
recorded at Fantasy Studio, Berkeley, CA on September 9-10, 2014.

Maria Schneider Orchestra: The Thompson Fields (ArtistShare AS 0137)
Steve Wilson - alto & soprano saxophones, clarinet, flute, alto flute; Dave Pietro - alto & soprano saxophones, clarinet, flute, alto flute, bass flute, piccolo; Rich Perry - tenor saxophone; Donny McCaslin - tenor saxophone, clarinet, flute; Scott Robinson - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, alto clarinet, clarinet; Tony Kadleck - trumpet, flügelhorn; Greg Gisbert - trumpet, flügelhorn; Augie Haas - trumpet, flügelhorn; Mike Rodriguez - trumpet, flügelhorn; Keith O'Quinn - trombone; Ryan Keberle - trombone; Marshall Gilkes - trombone; George Flynn - bass trombone; Gary Versace - accordion; Lage Lund - electric guitar; Frank Kimbrough - piano; Jay Anderson - double bass; Clarence Penn - drums; Rogerio Boccato - percussion (8).
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC on August 26-30, 2014.

Jaga Jazzist: Starfire (Ninja Tune ZENCD 223)
Marcus Forsgren - electric guitar, synthesizers, programming, vocals; Lars Horntveth - electric & acoustic guitars, lap steel guitar, clarinets, saxophones, flute, synthesizers, electric bass, programming, piano, vocals; Even Ormestad - electric bass, bass synthesizer; Line Horntveth - tuba, flute, glockenspiel, euphonium, vocals;  Erik Johannessen - trombone, vocals; Martin Horntveth - drums, typatune, tubular bells, percussion, programming; Øystein Moen - synthesizers, programming, piano, hammond organ; Andreas Mjøs - vibraphone, guitar, synthesizers; Jørgen Træen - korg MS-20, addtional programming; Susanne Sundfør - handclaps (1); Erlend Mokkelbost - handclaps (1); Ole Henrik Moe - violin (2); Kari Rønnekleiv - violin (2); Leon Dewan - swarmatron (3); Frode Larsen - violin (4); Øyvind Fossheim - violin (4); Stig Ove Ose - vipla (4); Audun André Sandvik - cello (4); Ola Kvernberg - violin (5).
©2015

Kamasi Washington: The Epic (Brainfeeder BFCD 050)
Kamasi Washington - tenor saxophone; Ryan Porter - trombone; Igmar Thomas - trumpet Cameron Graves - piano, organ; Brandon Coleman - keyboards, organ, piano; Miles Mosley - double bass, electric bass; Stephen “Thundercat” Bruner - electric bass; Tony Austin - drums; Ronald Bruner - drums; Leon Mobley - percussion; Patrice Quinn - vocals; Dwight Trible - vocals; Todd Simon - trumpet (disc 2-5); Shaunte Palmer - trombone (disc 2-5); Robert Miller - drums (disc 3-3); Neel Hammond - violin; Tylana Renga Enomoto - violin; Paul Cartwright - violin; Jennifer Simone - violin; Licia Micarelli - violin; Molly Rodgers - viola; Andrea Whitt - viola; Artyom Manukyan - cello; Ginger Murphy - cello; Dawn Norfleet, Thalma de Freitas, Maiya Sykes, Gina Manziello, Patrice Quinn, Natasha F. Agrama, Dwight Trible, Steven Wayne, Taylor Graves, Charles Jones, Jason Morales, Dexter Story, Cameron Graves, Tracy Carter - choir.
recorded at King Size Sound Labs, Los Angeles. ©2015

Hiatus Kaiyote: Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha 88875 06248 2)
Nai Palm - vocals, electric guitar, keyboards; Paul Bender - electric bass, electric guitar, keyboards, programming; Simon Mavin - keyboards, vocoder, percussion; Perrin Moss - drums, percussion, keyboards, electric bass; Phil Binotto - percussion (2, 10); Salvador Persico - percussion (2, 10); Adam King - percussion (2); Bryce Gilhome - trombone (5); Miguel Atwood-Ferguson - strings, string arrangement (15).
recorded at Willow Grove Studios, Melbourne, at Headshell Hideout, Melbourne, at Ghost Oak Studios, Melbourne, at Oakland Studios, Melbourne, at Sound Park Studios, Melbourne, Australia and at Instrument Zoo, Miami, USA. ©2015

Robert Glasper: Covered - The Robert Glasper Trio recorded live at Capitol Studios (Blue Note Records 0602547245700)
Robert Glasper - piano; Vicente Archer - double bass; Damion Reid - drums.
recorded live at Capitol Studios, Hollywood, CA on December 2-3, 2014.

Adam Rodgers/David Binney: R&B (Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1379 CD)
David Binney - alto saxophone; Adam Rodgers- electric guitar; Reuben Rogers - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 18, 2014.

Rema Hasumi: Utazata (Ruweh Records Ruweh 101) 
Rema Hasumi - piano, voice (1, 4, 7); Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, acoustic guitar (7); Thomas Morgan - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums; Ben Gerstein - trombone (1, 3, 6); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (1), mbira (7), adufo (7).
recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY in December 2013.

Machtelinckx/Jensson/Badenhorst/Wouters: Flock (El Negocito Records eNR 027)
Ruben Machtelinckx - electric guitar, baritone guitar, banjo; Hilmar Jensson - electric guitar; Joachim Badenhorst - tenor saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet; Nathan Wouters - acoustic bass.
recorded at The Rabbitfield, Antwerp, Belgium in August 2014.

Howard Peach: Howard Peach (El Negocito Records eNR 028)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Simon Jermyn - electric bass; Lander Gyselinck - drums.
recorded at New York University, NYC in December 2013.

Linus: Linus + Skarbø/Leroux (El Negocito Records eNR 034)
Ruben Machtelinckx - banjo, guitar, acoustic baritone guitar; Thomas Jillings - tenor & C-melody saxophone, alto clarinet, synthesizers; Frederik Leroux - banjo, guitar, baritone guitar; Øyvind Skarbø - drums, hammond organ.
recorded at La Chapelle, Belgium in February 2015.

Devin Gray: Relative Resonance (Skirl Records SKIRL 028)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Kris Davis - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Devin Gray - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on May 25, 2014.

Sean Sonderegger’s Magically Inclined: Eat The Air (Skirl Records SKIRL 029)
Areni Agbabian - voice; Sean Sonderegger - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes - trombone; Harvey Valdes - electric guitar; Greg Chudzik - double bass; Joe Hertenstein - drums, percussion.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on June 23, 2014.

Arnold Hammerschlag: No Face, No Name (Skirl Records SKIRL 030)
Arnold Hammerschlag - trumpet; Sam Barfeld - violin; Will Holhouser - accordion; Brian Glassman - double bass; Aaron Alexander - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn in January & March 2014.

Simon Jermyn’s Trot A Mouse: Pictorial Atlas of Mammals (Skirl Records SKIRL 031)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Mat Maneri - viola; Simon Jermyn - 6-string electric bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn on September 15, 2012.

Chris Dingman: The Subliminal and the Sublime (Inner Arts Initiative 8 88295 26023 7)
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Chris Dingman - vibraphone; Fabian Almazan - piano; Ryan Ferreira - electric guitar; Linda Oh - double bass; Justin Brown - drums.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY on November 25-26, 2013.

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet: Family First (Beat Music Productions BMP 003)
Jason Rigby - tenor saxophone; Shai Maestro - piano; Chris Morrissey - double bass; Mark Guiliana - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2015

Petros Klampanis: Minor Dispute (Inner Circle Music INCM 049 CD)
Gilad Hekselman - electric guitar; Jean-Michel Pilc piano !, 2, 3, 5); Petros Klampanis - double bass, voice (1, 5), piano (intro on 3, 7); John Hadfield - drums, percussion;MriaManousaki - violin; Megan Gould - viola (except 4); Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin viola (except 4); Yoed Nir - cello (except 4); Matt Sinno - viola (4); Colin Stokes - cello (4); Bodek Janke - percussion (2, 5, 7); Max ZT - santuri (7).
recorded at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn and at Atlantic Studios, Brooklyn between September 13 - January 14.

Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: Into the Zone (Greenleaf Music GRE-CD-1040)
Mike Rodriguez - trumpet; Ryan Keberle - trombone; Jorge Roeder - double bass; Eric Doob - drums; Camila Meza - voice; Scott Robinson - tenor saxophone.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on January 15-16, 2014.


★7〜9月に入手したCD 28枚

John Hollenbeck: Songs We Like A Lot (Sunnyside Records SSC 1412)
John Hollenbeck - composer, arranger, conductor; Theo Bleckmann - voice; Kate McGarry - voice; Uri Caine - piano, organ; Gary Versace - melodica, organ (3); with The Frankfurt Radio Big Band / hr-Bigband: Heinz-Diecter Sauerborn - alto & soprano saxophones, flute; Oiver Leicht - alto saxophone, clarinet, alto clarinet, flute; Tony Lakatos - tenor & soprano saxophones; Julian Argüelles - soprano saxophone; Steffen Weber - tenor & soprano saxophones, flute, bass clarinet; Rainer Heute - baritone & bass saxophones, bass & contra bass clarinets, clarinet; Frank Wellert - trumpet, flügelhorn; Thomas Vogel - trumpet, flügelhorn; Martin Auer - trumpet, flügelhorn; Axel Schlosser - trumpet, flügelhorn, flumpet; Günter Bollmann - trombone; Peter Feil - trombone; Christian Jaksjø - trombone, baritone horn, bass trumpet ;Manfred Honetschläger - bass trombone; Martin Scales - electric guitar; Thomas Heidepriem - double bass; Jean Paul Höchstädter - drums; Claus Kiesselbach - mallet percussion, timpani.

Joachim Badenhorst / Dan Peck: The Salt of Deformation (Klein 05)
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tubes, some Flemish chanting; Dan Peck - tuba, tubes.
recorded at A Thousand Caves, Brooklyn. ©2015

Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House: Roulette of the Cradle (Intakt Records INTAKT CD 252)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Kris Davis - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums; Oscar Noriega - clarinet (5, 6).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 5, 2014.

Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld: Never Were The Way She Was (Constellation Records CST 113)
Colin Stetson - tenor & bass saxophones, contrabass clarinet; Sarah Neufeld - violin, voice.
recorded live (no overdubs/loops) at The End of the World. ©2015

Nick Fraser: Too Many Continents (Clean Feed Records CF 336 CD)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Kris Davis - piano; Nick Fraser - drums.
recorded at Acoustic Recording, Brooklyn. ©2015

Jason Roebke: Every Sunday (Clean Feed Records CF 339 CD)
Matthew Schneider - electric guitar; Jason Roebke - double bass; Marcus Evans - drums.
recorded live to 2 track at the Hungry Brain, Chicago on October 5 & December 21, 2014.

toe: Hear You (Machupicchu Industrias XQIF-1007)
Mino Takaaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Yamazaki Hirokazu - electric & acoustic guitars; Yamane Satoshi - electric bass guitar; Kashikura Takashi - drums; Nakamura Ke Isaac - keyboard instruments; Chara - vocals (3); Olivia Burrell - vocals (6); 5lack - rap (8); Kimura Kaela - vocals (9); U-zaan - tabla (10).
recorded at Sound Arts Studio, Jiyugaoka and at Studio Sound Dali, Futako-tamagawa. ©2015

Joel Harrison 5: Spirit House (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4673)
Cuong Vu - trumpet; Paul Hanson - bassoon; Joel Harrison - electric guitar, voice; Kermit Driscoll - electric bass, double bass; Brian Blade - drums, voice; Everett Bradley - voice (5); Adam Klipple - hammond B-3 organ (5).
recorded at Fantasy Sound, Berkeley, CA in April 2013.

Bill Laurance: Swift (Ground Up Music 6 16892 28764 3)
Bill Laurance - keyboards, vibraphone, percussion, keybass (9); Michael League - electric & acoustic guitars, electric & acoustic basses, moog bass; Robert 'Sput' Searight - drums, percussion; Maria Im - violin; Henry Flory – violin; Curtis Stewart – violin; Christiana Liberis – violin; Irena Momchilova – viola; Kallie Ciechomski – viola; Maria Jeffers – cello; Sam Quiggins – cello; Matt McLaughlin - French horn; Achilles Liarmakopoulos – trombone; Sirintip - vocals (1, 3, 4); Brad Holt - gong (7).
recorded at Dreamland Studios, West Hurley, NY on August 17-22, 2014.

James Falzone's Renga Ensemble: The Room Is (Allos Documents 010)
James Falzone - Bb and Eb clarinets; Ken Vandermark - Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone; Keefe Jackson - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet, contra Bb bass clarinet; Jason Stein - bass clarinet; Ben Goldberg - Bb clarinet, contra Eb alto clarinet; Ned Rothenberg - Bb clarinet, alto saxophone.
recorded at Electrical Audio, Chicago on April 12, 2013.

Brooklyn Primal: Presents Evidence (GM Recordings GM 3052)
Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone; Nicole Kampgen - alto saxophone, vocals; Jerome Harris - electric guitar; Ed Schuller - double bass, vocals; Pete Davenport - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 28 & May 18, 2012.

Darius Jones Quartet featuring Emilie Lesbros: Le Bébé de Brigitte (Lost in Translation) (AUM Fidelity AUM 095)
Darius Jones - alto saxophone; Matt Mitchell - piano, rhodes electric piano; Sean Conly - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, percussion; Emillie Lesbros - voice, piano (6); Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass (6).

Liberty Ellman: Radiate (Pi Recordings PI 60)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Jose Davila - tuba, trombone; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone; Liberty Ellman - electric guitar; Stephan Crump - double bass; Damion Reid - drums.
recorded at Systems Two Studios, Brooklyn on November 3-4, 2014.

The Bureau of Atomic Tourism: Hapax Legomena (Rat Records RAT 034)
Nate Wooley - trumpet; Andrew d’Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano; Hilmar Jensson - electric guitar; Tim Dahl - electric bass; Teun Verbruggen - drums.
recorded live at Handelsbeurs, Gent, live at AMR and live at Tivoli, Brussels, Belgium in May 2014.

Mary Halvorson: Meltframe (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-021)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar.
recorded at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on November 4-5, 2014.

John Hébert: Rambling Confessions (Sunnyside Records SSC 1413)
Jen Shyu - voice; Andy Milne - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Billy Drummond - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on September 2, 2011.

Brad Allen Williams: Lamar (Sojourn Records SR-051)
Brad Allen Williams - electric guitar, electric sitar; Pat Bianchi - hammond organ; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on March 28, 2013, on August 20, 2012 (4) and on August 17, 2013 (8).

Tigran Hamasyan: Luys i Luso (ECM Records ECM 2447 CD)
Tigran Hamasyan - piano, prepared piano; Yerevan State Chamber Choir: soprano - Jenni Nazaryan (soloist), Anahit Nazaretyan, Tamara Mosinyan, Kristina Voskanyan, Karine Sahakyan, Maqruhi Khachaturyan; alto - Lilit Yedigaryan, Lusine Vardanyan, Ruzanna Grigoryan, Ruzanna Khandoyan, Anahit Tashchyan; tenor - Aren Avetya (soloist), Vahagn Vardazaryan (soloist), Sargis Sargisyan, Ruben Karaseferyan, Vrezh Fishyan, Serzh Hakobyan; bass - Seiran Avagyan (soloist), Garegin Hayrapetyan, William Vainer, Vahagn Babloyan, Areg Ghahramanyan, Arno Zargaryan; Harutyun Topikyan - conductor.
recorded at Argo Recording Studio, Yerevan, Armenia in October 2014.

Nils Økland Band: Kjølvatn (ECM Records ECM 2383 CD)
Rolf–Erik Nylstrøm - alto & baritone saxophones; Sigbjørn Apeland - harmonium; Nils Økland - viola d’amore, hardanger fiddle, violin; Mats Eilertsen - double bass; Håkon Mørch Stene - percussion, vibraphone.
recorded at Hoff Church Østre Toten, Norway in June 2012.

Benoît Delbecq 3: Ink (Clean Feed Records CF 340 CD)
Benoît Delbecq - piano; Miles Perkin - double bass; Emile Biayenda - drums, percussion.
recorded at Studio de Meudon, France on July 2-3, 2014.

sébuhiroko: Wonderland (Pony Canyon PCCA-04281)
世武裕子 - piano, vocals; あらきゆうこ - drums (1, 2, 3); 小倉直也 - electric guitar (1); 江島啓一 - drum programming (4, 5, 6, 7); ハマ・オカモト - electric bass (5); 福岡晃子 - electric bass (6).

Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue: Sounds and Cries of the World (Pi Recordings PI 61)
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mat Maneri - viola; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums; Jen Shyu - vocals, piano, gat kim (2-stringed Taiwanese moon lute), gayageum (12-stringed Korean zither), ggwaenggwari (Korean gong), kemanak (Javanese gamelan idiophone).
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on August 27, 2014.

Battles: La Di Da Di (Warp Records WARP 263)
Ian Williams – electric guitar, keyboards; Dave Konopka – electric bass, electric guitar, effects; John Stanier – drums.
recorded at Machines with Magnets, Pawtucket, Rhode Island in 2014.

stilllife: archipelago (Ftarri ftarri-989)
performed, recorded and mastered by stilllife in 2014-2015

Tomeka Reid: Tomeka Reid Quartet (Thirsty Ear Records THI 57210.2)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Tomeka Reid - cello; Jason Roebke - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at Strobe Studio Chicago on September 1, 2014.

Kendrick Scott Oracle: We Are the Drum (Blue Note Records 0602547351531)
John Ellis - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet; Taylor Eigsti - piano, rhodes electric piano; Mike Moreno - electric guitar; Joe Sanders - double bass; Kendrick Scott - drums; Lizz Wright - vocals (3).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2015

Thomas Strønen: Time Is A Blind Guide (ECM Records ECM 2467)
Kit Downes - piano; Håkon Aase - violin; Lucy Railton - cello; Ole Morten Vågan - double bass; Thomas Strønen - drums, percussion; Siv Øyunn Kjenstad - percussion (1, 7, 9, 10); Steinar Mossige - percussion (1, 2, 7, 9, 10).
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo in June 2015.

Tim Berne’s Snakeoil: Anguis Oleum heh heh (Screwgun Records)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion.
recorded live at the Exit Row on CD Label. ©2015

 
益子博之のうたかたの日々:観測史上、最も暑い5月
2月以降の勤め仕事が尋常ではない忙しさ&ストレスになってしまい、現実の感の希薄な、何が何だか訳のわからない状態で日々が過ぎていく。それに加えて、この猛暑ですっかり心身ともに参ってしまった。とは言え、容赦なくすべきことは周ってくる訳だし、したことに対する評価の言い訳には全くならない。


2015年4月26日(日)

17回目を迎えた四谷音盤茶会。様々な関心領域それぞれで起こっていることに何とか反応したいと考えているのだが、結局追いついていないのが実情。ゲストの山本達久氏の断言する迫力に気圧されてしまった部分も有り。紹介した音源に来場者の幾人からそれぞれの好評をいただけたのが、せめてもの救いだった。

例によって相棒の多田は早々にブログをアップしたが、福島恵一氏は違和感を多く感じられた模様。

多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
タダマス17来場御礼

福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
逆光の中に姿を現す不穏な声の身体 − 「タダマス17」レヴュー  The Threatening Body of Voice Appeared against the Light − Live Review for "TADA-MASU 17"


確かに菊地雅章の音源の存在感は圧倒的。各所から漏れ聞こえてくる健康状態が心配されるのだが。
例によって選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。


2015年5月23日(土)

音盤茶会のゲストでもあった山本達久を再び迎えた「tactile sounds vol. 18」。これまでにないコミュニティ横断的な組み合わせは、橋爪亮督に18回目にして初めてエフェクターを使う気持ちにさせたのだった。

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone, loops
石橋英子 - piano
山本達久 - drums

ファースト・セットこそ探り合いの気配が強かったが、石橋の非ジャズ的な即興演奏が、ジャズ的なソロ回しとは全く異なる、揺らぎのあるアンサンブルでうねるような起伏に富んだ時間を創出していた。終演後、石橋と山本が口を揃えて、初めての経験でとても楽しめたこと、再演したいことを話してくれたのが嬉しかった。企画者冥利に尽きるが、次回以降のハードルが上がってしまったのも確か。当日の写真は近日中にアップしたい。(2015年6月1日)


★1〜3月に入手したCD 33枚

Chris Potter Underground Orchestra: Imaginary Cities (ECM Records ECM 2387)
Chris Potter - tenor & soprano saxophones, bass clarinet; Craig Taborn - piano; Steve Nelson - vibraphone, marimba; Adam Rogers - electric & acoustic guitars; Fima Ephron - electric bass; Scott Colley - double bass; Nate Smith - drums; Mark Feldman - violin; Joyce Hammann - violin; Lois Martin - viola; Dave Eggar - cello.
recorded at Avatar Studio, NYC in December 2013.

Vijay Iyer Trio: Break Stuff (ECM Records ECM 2420)
Vijay Iyer - piano; Stephan Crump - double bass; Marcus Gilmore - drums.
recorded at Avatar Studio, NYC in June 2014.

Matthew Stevens: Confidential (self release; CD-R)
Milton Fletcher - organ; John Escreet - piano; Matthew Stevens - electric guitar; Jamire Williams - drums; Walter Smith III - tenor saxophone (3, 4, 5, 7).
recorded at Systems Two in June 2010.

Stand A25012052lone-404: Craft Gear Seq (Zot Records ZOT 005)
坂口光央 - electric piano, synthesizer; 448 - double bass; 若杉大悟 - drums.
recorded at Studio Zot, Tokyo on June 11 & 21, 2014.

Aphex Twin: Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments pt2 [EP] (Warp Records WAP 375)
produced by Rochard D. James. ©2015

Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter Three - River Run Thee (Constellation Records CST 110)
Matana Roberts - alto saxophone, Korg Monotron, Korg Monotron delay, Korg Monotron duo analogue, wordspeak, early 1900s Archambault upright piano.
recorded at Hotel2Tango, Montreal on June 3-5, 2014.

Ananda Gari: T-Duality (Auand Records AU 9041)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Rez Abbasi - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Ananda Gari - drums.
recorded at Acoustic Recording, Brooklyn on March 21, 2013.

Andrew Drury: Content Provider (Soup and Sound Recordings 50001)
Briggan Krauss - alto saxophone; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Andrew Drury - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studio, Paramus, NJ on July 14 & August 12, 2014.

Jack DeJohnette: Made in Chicago - Live at the Chicago Jazz Festival (ECM Records ECM 2392)
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, bass flute (right); Roscoe Mitchell - alto, soprano & sopranino saxophones, baroque flute, bass recorder (left); Muhal Richard Abrams - piano; Larry Gray - double bass, cello; Jack DeJohnette - drums.
recorded live at The Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, Chicago at the 35th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival on August 29, 2013.

Jakob Bro: Gefion (ECM Records ECM 2381)
Jakob Bro - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jon Christensen - drums.
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo in November 2013.

Erik Honoré: Heliographs (Hubro Music HUBROCD 2556)
Erik Honoré - samples, synthesizers, synth bass, rhythm programming, field recording; Sidsel Endresen - voice (1, 3, 8); Ingar Zach - percussion (2, 3, 6-8); Jan Bang - samples (1, 4), rhythm programming (4); Eivind Aarset - electric guitar (4, 7, 9); Jeffrey Bruinsma - violin (5); Arve Henriksen - trumpet (7).
recorded at The Green Room, Oslo and Punkt Studio, Kristiansand. track 7 recorded live at Punkt Festival2013. Ingar Zach recorded at IZ Soundlab, Madrid. ©2014

Alan Hampton: Origami for the Fire (Ash Productions/Inpartmaint RCIP-0219)
Alan Hampton - vocals, acoustic & electric guitars, ukuleles, double bass, electric bass, marimba; Pete Rende - keyboards, synthesizers; Bill Campbell - drums, percussion; Ryan Scott - baritone guitar (2); Sam Crowe - wurlitzer electric piano (5); Christina Courtin - violin & viola (7); Frank LoCrasto - piano (7); Andrew Bird - violin (10, 11); Robin MacMillan - tambourine (10).
©2014

Zhenya Strigalev’s Smiling Organizm: Robin Goodie (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4665)
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Zhenya Strigalev - alto saxophone; Taylor Eigsti - piano; Tim Lefebvre - electric bass; Larry Grenadier - double bass; Eric Harland - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ. ©2015

Tigran Hamasyan: Mockroot (Nonesuch Records 7559-79525)
Tigran Hamasyan - piano, voice, keyboards, synthesizers, sound effects; Sam Minaie - electric bass; Arthur Hnatek - drums, live electronics; Areni Agbabian - vocals (2); Ben Wendell - tenor & soprano saxophones (2); Chris Tordini - double bass (2); Nate Wood - drums (2); Gayanée Movsisyan - voice (5).
recorded at Studio de Meudon, Meudon, France in May 2014.

Daniel Levin / Juan Pablo Carletti: Illusion of Truth (OutNow Recordings ONR 018)
Daniel Levin - cello; Juan Pablo Carletti - drums.
recorded at Outpost 186, Cambridge, MA on may 17,2014.

Lucas Pino: No Net Nonet (Origin Records 82688)
Mat Jodrell - trumpet, flügelhorn; Nick Finzer - trombone; Alex LoRe - alto saxophone; Lucas Pino - tenor saxophone; Andrew Gutauskas - baritone saxophone; Rafał Sarnecki - electric guitar; Glenn Zaleski - piano; Desmond White - double bass; Colin Stranahan - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on August 28, 2013.

Shoko Nagai: Taken Shadows - Live at Roulette NYC (Animul Records ANI 108)
Shoko Nagai - piano, moog synthesizer, nintendo DS; Todd Reynolds - violin, electronics; Jonathan Goldberger - electric guitar, effects; Stomu Takeishi - acoustic bass guitar; Jim Black - drums.
recorded live at Roulette, Brooklyn on March 10, 2014.

Luc Ex: Assemblée (Red Note RN 19)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones (right); Ab Baars - tenor & soprano saxophones, shakuhachi (left); Luc Ex - acoustic bass guitar; Hamid Drake - drums.
recorded live at Jazzdor, Strasbourg, at La Dynamo, Paris (7) and at AJMI, Avignon (4, 8, 9) in November 2013.

Billy Mintz & The 2 Bass Band: The 2 Bass Band...Live (Thirteenth Note TNR 008)
Dave Scott - trumpet; Ron Horton - trumpet; Samuel Blaser - trombones; Brian Drye - trombone; John O'Gallagher - alto & soprano saxophones; Adam Kolker - tenor & soprano saxophones, clarinet; Kenny Berger - baritone & alto saxophones; Cameron Brown - double bass; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums, percussion.
recorded live at I Beam, Brooklyn on January 11, 2014.

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth: Epicenter (Clean Feed Records CF 315 CD)
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (right); Chris Cheek - tenor saxophone (left); Craig Taborn - wurlitzer electric piano (1, 2, 4, 6, 7), piano (3, 5, 8), organ(2); Chris Lightcap - double bass, acoustic guitars (2), organ (2); Gerald Cleaver - drums, percussion.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 16-17, 2013.

Mario Pavone: Blue Dialect (Clean Feed Records CF 319 CD)
Matt Mitchell - piano; Mario Pavone - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 20-21, 2014.

Pascal Niggenkemper: Look with Thine Ears (Clean Feed Records CF 324 CD)
Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass with preparation.
recorded at 6D Studio, Brooklyn in 2014.

Björk: Vulnicura (One Little Indian Records TPLP 1231 CD)
Björk – vocals, programming; Arca – programming; The Haxan Cloak – programming (1, 5, 9); John Flynn (aka Spaces) – programming (9); U Strings – strings; Antony Hegarty – vocals (7); Choir - Ásta Ægisdóttir, Auður Albertsdóttir, Ásdís Björg Gestsdóttir, Ásdís Eva Ólafsdóttir, Bergljót Rafnar Karlsdóttir, Drífa Örvarsdóttir, Elín Edda Sigurðardóttir, Erla María Markúsdóttir, Fífa Jónsdóttir, Gígja Gylfadóttir, Gígja Haraldsdóttir, Guðrún Matthildur Sigurbergsdóttir, Sigrún Ósk Jóhannesdóttir, Unnur Sigurðardóttir (8).
©2015

Mark Helias’ Open Loose: The Signal Maker (Intakt Records INTAKT CD 245)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Mark Helias - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Acoustic Recording, Brooklyn on July 22, 2014.

Quartetto Fantastico: Music For Dreams (Rings RINC 3)
Chris Woods - violin; Paul Cartwright - violin; Miguel Atwood-Ferguson - viola; Peter Peetee Jacobson - cello.
recorded intermittently between 2010-2014. ©2014

Myra Melford: Snowy Egret (Enja Records/Yellowbird YEB-7752)
Ron Miles - trumpet; Myra Melford - piano, melodica; Liberty Elman - electric guitar; Stomu Takeishi - electric bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Stadiumred, NY in December 2013.

Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp a Butterfly (Aftermath/Interscope Records 0602547270917)
Kendrick Lamar - vocals, keyboards, programming; Terrace Martin - alto saxophone, horns, keyboards, vocoder, string arrangement; Josef Leimberg - trumpet; Robert Glasper - piano, keyboards; Craig Brockman - organ; Sam Barsh - keyboards; Larrance Dopson - keyboards, percussion; Sound Wave - keyboards, string arrangement; Junius Bervine - keyboards; Marlon Williams - electric guitar; Matt Schaeffer - electric guitar; Gregory Moore - electric guitar; Keuth Askey - electric guitar; Brandon Owens - double bass; Stephen “Thundercat” Bruner - electric bass; Robert Sput Searight - drums, keyboards; Dr. Dre, Anna Wise, Ash Riser, Josef Leimberg, Whitney Alford, Darlene Tibbs, Taz Arnold, Snoop Dogg, Bilal, Jessica Vielmas, SZA, Pharrel Williams, Candace Wakefield, tephen “Thundercat” Bruner, Preston Harris, Lalah Hathaway, Dion Friley, Talkbox Monte, Javonte, Pete Rock, Wyann Vaughn, William Swept, Devon Downing, Edwin Orellana, Dave Free, Ronald Isley, James Fauntleroy - background vocals; Pedro Castro - clarinet; Gabriel Noel - cello; Paul Cartwright - violin; Kamasi Washington - tenor saxophone, string arrangement; Adam Turchan - baritone saxophone; Pete Rock - scratches; Kendall Lewis - drums; Chris Smith - electric bass; Rahki - percussion, Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet.
©2015

Marc Cary: Rhodes Ahead Vol.2 (Motéma Music MTA CD 168)
Marc Cary - rhodes electric piano, access virus, hammond B3 organ; Taurus Mateen - double bass, electric bass; Terreon “Tank” Gully - drums; Igmar Thomas - trumpet (2, 7, 8); Sameer Gupta - tabla (4, 5, 6,7); Daniel Moreno - percussion (4, 6, 8); Burniss “Earl” Travis II - electric bass (7); Arun Ramamurthy - violin (8); Aurelian Budynek - electric guitar (8); Jabari Exum - djembe (9); Sharif Simmons - vocals (11).
recorded at Universal Music Studios, Hackensack NJ on February 3 & 5, 2014.

José James: Yesterday I Had The Blues - The Music of Billie Holiday (Blue Note Records 00600406536204)
José James - vocals; Jason Moran - piano, rhodes electric piano; John Patitucci - double bass; Eric Harland - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2015

Kevin Hays: New Day Trio (Sunnyside Records SSC 1419)
Kevin Hays - piano, rhodes electric piano, wurlitzer electric piano, vocals; Gregoire Maret - harmonica; Tony Scherr - electric & acoustic guitars; Rob Jost - electric & acoustic basses; Greg Joseph - drums, percssion.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY on August 14-15, 2014.

Donny McCaslin: Fast Future (Greenleaf Records GRE-CD-1041)
Donny McCaslin - tenor saxophone; Jason Lindner - electric & acoustic pianos, synthesizers; Tim Lefebvre - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums; David Binney - vocals, synthesizers; Nina Geiger - vocals; Nate Wood electric guitar; Jana Dagdagan - spoken word.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn in June 2014.

Masabumi Kikuchi/Ben Street/Thomas Morgan/Kresten Osgood (ILK Music ILK 238 CD)
Masabumi Kikuchi - piano; Ben Street - double bass (left); Thomas Morgan - double bass (right); Kresten Osgood - drums.
recorded at Peter Karl Studio, Brooklyn in 2008. ©2015

Jeremy Udden & Nicolas Moreaux: Belleville Project (Sunnyside Records SSC 1388)
Jeremy Udden - alto saxophone (left), pump organ, prophet 5; Robert Stillman - tenor saxophone (right), piano, pump organ; Pete Rende - CS-60, prophet 5, pump organ, organ; Pierre Perchaud - acoustic and electric guitar, banjo; Nicolas Moreaux - acoustic bass, toy piano; RJ Miller - drums.
recorded at Studio Pigalle, Paris on March 30-31, 2012.
益子博之のうたかたの日々:体感的には、東京は青森より寒かった
まる4年の節目となった四谷音盤茶会 vol.16は、二度の青森出張に挟まれた慌ただしいタイミングの開催となってしまった。

1月下旬の青森は、最高気温マイナス3℃、道路の停止線や標識が見えないほどの積雪に加え、ほぼホワイト・アウトするほどの吹雪に見舞われた時間帯もあるほどだったが、体感的にはあまり寒さは感じず、東京より温かいほど。ところが2月上旬の再訪時、青森空港に降り立つと道路上にはまったく積雪がなくなっているのだ。3日間の滞在中には青空が顔を覗かせることも屢々。最高気温は3℃と前回よりかなり高いにも関わらず、体感的にはより寒く感じる。雪の有無でこんなに違うものだとは。

現地の方によると、2月でこんなに雪がないのは異常だとのこと。12月に例年より大量の積雪があり、ほぼ1ヶ月前倒しの気候だという。


2015年1月25日(日)

さて、四谷音盤茶会のほうだが、初のメジャーな女性ゲスト、西山 瞳さんをお迎えしたにも関わらず、お集まりいただいたのはいつも通りの面々。やはり、あの写真の所為で怖そうなイメージが定着しているに違いない。

その上、慌ただしさにかまけて紹介する音楽の中で何が起こっているのか/我々は何を聴いているのかについて、あまり言語化できていないままでの当日となり、ご来場いただいた方々にとってもやや消化不良気味の内容となってしまったことが悔やまれる。次回は相方の多田共々、改善を図りたい。

例によって、多田と今回もお出でいただいた福島恵一氏が早々にコメントしてくれている。


多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
タダマス16
続き


福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
シンクロ率30%? 80%? 「タダマス16」レヴュー  Is the Synchronization Ratio 30% or 80% ? Live Review for "TADA-MASU 16"


今回、福島氏は「シンクロ率」の低さを嘆いておられるが、毎回シンクロ率が高いというのも、それはそれで如何なものかと思う。「シンクロ率」と言えば、アルゼンチンの音楽サイト「El Intruso」の年間批評家投票、音楽家投票とのシンクロ率の高さは相変わらずだ。
*誤解されがちだが、これはアルゼンチンの音楽サイトではあるのだが、投票している批評家も音楽家も、ほとんどアメリカとヨーロッパの人だ。為念。


El Intruso - Dedicado a “La Otra Música”
SEVENTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL CRITICS POLL
NINTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL MUSICIANS POLL


例によって選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。(2015年2月9日)


★10〜12月に入手したCD 38枚

David Virelles: Mbókò (ECM Records ECM 2386)
David Virelles - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass (left); Robert Hurst - double bass (right); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Román Diaz - biankoméko, vocals.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in December 2013.

Arve Henriksen: The Nature of Connections (Rune Grammofon RCD 2161)
Arve Henriksen - trumpet, piccolo trumpet, piano; Nils Økland - violin, hardanger fiddle, viola d’amore; Gjermund Larsen - violin, hardanger fiddle; Svante Henryson - cello; Mats Eilertsen - double bass; Audun Kleive - drums.
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo. ©2014

Matt Brewer: Mythology (Criss Cross Jazz 1373)
Steve Lehman - alto saxophone; Mark Turner - tenor saxophone; David Virelles - piano; Lage Lund - electric guitar; Matt Brewer - double bass; Marcus Gilmore - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 4, 2014.

Flying Lotus: You’re Dead! (Warp Records WARPCD 256)
Flying Lotus - keyboards, samples, percussion, backing vocals; Thundercat - electric bass (except 14), electric guitar (4), backing vocals (5, 7, 17), vocals (15); Deantoni Parks - drums (1, 5, 9, 10, 13, 19); Andres Renteria - percussion (1, 4, 7, 10, 14); Kamasi Washington - tenor saxophone (1, 3, 7, 14); Herbie Hancock - keyboards (2, 14); Gene Coye - drums (2, 4, 14); Ronald Bruner - drums (3); Brandon Coleman - keyboards (3, 4, 7, 10, 11); Kendrick Lamar - vocals(5); Snoop Dogg - vocals (6); Captain Murphy - vocals (6, 16); Justin Brown - drums (7); Miguel Atwood Ferguson - strings (7, 15, 17, 18, 19); Brendon Small - electric guitar (7, 10); Jeff Lynne - electric guitar (8); Niki Randa - vocals (9, 18), backing vocals (1, 10, 17), percussion (7); Angel Deradoorian - vocals (10), backing vocals (17); Arlene Deradoorian - backing vocals (10, 17); Laura Darlington - flute (15), vocals (19); Taylor Cannizzaro - strings (18); Taylor Graves - keyboards (19); Kimbra Johnson - vocals (19).
©2014

Michael Blake: Tiddy Boom (Sunnyside Records SSC 1396)
Michael Blake - tenor saxophone; Frank Kimbrough - piano; Ben Allison - double bass; Rudy Royston - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studio, NJ on January 18, 2014.

Hush Point: Blues and Reds (Sunnyside Records SSC 1397)
John McNeil - trumpet; Jeremy Udden - alto saxophone; Aryeh Kobrinsky - double bass; Anthony Pinciotti - drums.
recorded at The Studios, Brooklyn on May 24-26 and June 16, 2014.

Bill Frisell: Guitar in the Space Age (OKeh Records 88843074612)
Bill Frisell - electric guitar; Greg Leisz - pedal steel guitar, electric guitar; Tony Scherr - electric bass, acoustic guitar (7); Kenny Wollesen - drums, percussion, vibraphone.
recorded at Flora Recording & Playback, Portland, OR. ©2014

Tyshawn Sorey: Alloy (Pi Recordings PI 56)
Cory Smythe - piano; Christopher Tordini - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Firehouse 12 Studio, New Haven, CT on June 10, 2014.

Ryosuke Hashizume Group: Side Two (Apollo Sounds APLS 1410)
橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 市野元彦 - electric guitar; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 織原良次 - fretless electric bass; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on April 20 & November 30, 2012.

Mary Halvorson: Reverse Blue (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1025)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on December 6, 2013.

Ches Smith and These Arches: International Hohah (ForTune Records 0033 023)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone (right); Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (left); Andrea Parkins - accordion, electronics; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Ches Smith - drums.
recorded live at Soho Factory, The Warsaw Summer Jazz Days Festival on July 13, 2012.

Becca Stevens Band: Perfect Animal (Core Port RPOZ-10005)
Becca Stevens - vocals, acoustic & electric guitars, ukulele, charango, n’goni; Liam Robinson - piano, organ, rhodes electric piano, wurlitzer electric piano, synthesizers, accordion, vocals; Chris Tordini - double bass, electric bass, organ, vocals; Jordan Perlson - drums, percussion; Keith Ganz - acoustic & electric guitars (2, 5, 6, 10); Colin Killalea - acoustic & electric guitars (2, 4, 6, 7, 8); Tom Korkidis - prepared baritone saxophone (6, 7).
recorded at The Orient, Durham, NC, at Oasis Studio, Durham, NC, at Florida Keys, Queens, NY, at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn and at White Star Sound, Louisa, VA. ©2014

Sketches: Volume Two (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records BJUR 049)
Matt Holman - trumpet, flügelhorn; Jeremy Udden - alto & soprano saxophones; Jarrett Cherner - piano; Martin Nevin - double bass; Ziv Ravitz - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on March 25, 2014.

Rumba on the Corner: Live (Nature Bliss NBCD 047)
藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, electronics; 坪口昌恭 - keyboards, effects; 宮嶋洋輔 - electric guitar; 守家 巧 - electric bass; 沼 直也 - drums; 城戸紘志 - drums; Pepe福本 - conga.
recorded live at Moon Romantic, Aoyama on June 13, 2013.

FKA twigs: LP1 (Young Turks Recordings YTCD 118)
FKA twigs – vocals, instruments (1), bass arrangement & string arrangements (2), additional drums (2, 6), Tempest (3, 7), keyboards (5), drums (5, 8, 10), electric bass (7), synthesizers (10); Andrew Aged – electric guitar (2); Daniel Aged – double bass (2), keyboards (10); Arca – additional vocals (2), synthesizers (3), additional programming (3, 4), instruments (4); programming (9); Cy An – additional drum edits, keyboards (5), additional programming (6), piano (6, 10), drums (8, 10), syntheizers (10); Paul Epworth – drums, electric guitar, keyboards, piano (5); Emile Haynie – drums, instruments (3, 9), additional drums, mellotron, synthesizers (4); LJ Howe – electric bass (6); Devonté Hynes – electric guitar (4); Lucki Eck$ – demon voice (1); Sampha – drums, piano synthesizers (7); Tic – additional drums (2), electric guitar (2, 8), drums (8). ©2014

Arca: Xen (Mute Records CDSTUMM 374)
produced by Alejandro Ghersi. ©2014

Anthony Pirog: Palo Colorado Dream (Cuneiform Records RUNE 398)
Anthony Pirog - electric & acoustic guitars, loops, analog synthesizers, electric piano; Michael Formanek - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, glockenspiel, sampler.
recorded at The Brink, Centreville, VA. ©2014

Rhodri Davies / John Butcher: Routing Lynn (ftarri-217)
John Butcher - acoustic and amplified/feedback saxophones; Rhodri Davies - pedal harp, electric harp, wind harps.
Chris Watson recordings of Davies/Butcher and environments at:
Discovery Museum, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, January 2, 2014
Routing Lynn, Northumberland, UK, January 3, 2014
Museum recordings re-diffused at Routing Lynn, UK, January 20, 2014
Concert recorded by Simon Reynell at AV Festival 2014, Sage Gateshead, UK, March 14, 2014

Yoichi Hirai: Pascoal Project (Fullhouse FHJ 141112)
平井庸一 - electric guitar; 太田朱美 - flute; トオイダイスケ - electric bass; 井谷享志 - percussion; 大井澄東 - drums; 山田 玲 - drums (1, 6, 7).
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on April 23, 2014.

Mikkel Ploug Trio: At Black Tornado (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4661)
Mikkel Ploug - electric guitar; Jeppe Skovbakke - double bass; Sean Carpio - drums
recorded at Black Tornado Studios, Copenhagen on January 28-29, 2014.

Jozef Dumoulin & The Red Hill Orchestra: Trust (Yolk Records J 2063)
Ellery Eskelin - tenor saxophone; Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano, keyboards; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded at Studio Mercredi 9, Paris on June 10-11, 2014.

Hitomi Nishiyama Trio “parallax”: Shift (Meantone Records MT-06)
西山 瞳 - piano; 坂崎拓也 - double bass; 清水勇博 - drums; 馬場孝喜 - electric guitar (2, 3, 6).
recorded at Tago Studio Takasaki, Takasaki on April 20-21, 2014.

Keith Jarrett / Charlie Haden / Paul Motian: Hamburg ’72 (ECM Records ECM 2422)
Keith Jarrett - piano, flute, tambourine, soprano saxophone; Charlie Haden - double bass; Paul Motian - drums, percussion.
recorded live at NDR-Jazz-Workshop, NDR Funkhaus, Hamburg on June 14, 1972.

Andrew D’Angelo Trio: Norman (self issued; LP)
Andrew D’Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet, vocals (side B-3); Trevor Dunn - electric bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

David Sylvian: There’s a Light That Enters Houses with No Other House in Sight (SamadhiSound sound-cd ss024)
David Sylvian - piano, sampling, laptop, electronics; Franz Wright - spoken word; Christian Fennesz - electric guitar, laptop; John Tilbury - additional piano.
samples of Yoshihide Otomo and Toshimaru Nakamura recorded in NYC and Montreal.
©2014

Tony Malaby's Tubacello: Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed Records CF 318 CD)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Dan Peck - tuba; Christopher Hoffman - cello; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion, prepared piano.
recorded at Systems Two Studios, Brooklyn on December 22-23, 2013.

Cene Resnik Quartet Live: From the Sky (Clean Feed Records CF 299 CD)
Cene Resnik - tenor saxophone; Emanuele Parrini - violin; Giovanni Maier - double bass; Aljoša Jerič - drums.
recorded live at the 54th Ljubjana Jazz Festival, Solvenia on July 4, 2013

stilllife: 夜のカタログ (The Ethnorth Gallery ETH 02)
津田貴司 & 笹島裕樹 - field recording, sound objects. ©2014

Jimmy Greene: Beautiful Life (Mack Avenue MAC 1093)
Jimmy Greene - tenor & soprano saxophones, flute; Ana Márquez-Greene - voice (1); Renee Rosnes - piano (2-5, 7, 10); Kenny Barron - piano (6, 8); Cyrus Chestnut - piano (9); Christian McBride - double bass; Lewis Nash - drums; Isaiah Márquez-Greene - piano (1); Pat Metheny - acoustic guitar (1); Javier Colon - vocals (3); Kurt Elling - vocals (4); Latanya Farrell - vocals (9); Anika Noni Rose - spoken word (10); Jonathan Dubose, Jr. - electric guitar (10); Linden Christian School Early Years Choir, directed by Brenda Johnson - vocals (4, 10); Musicians of the Hartford Symphony Orchestra (3, 9): first violins – Leonid Sigal (concertmaster), Karin Fagerburg, Millie Piekos, Cyrus Stevens, Yuri Kharenko-Golduber second violins – Michael Pollard, Lu Sun Friedman, Candace Lammers, Krzystof Gadawski, violas – Michael Wheeler, Sharon Dennison cellos – Jeffrey Krieger, Peter Zay.
recorded at The Hartt School, West Hartford, CT. ©2014

Juan Pablo Carletti: Niño / Brujo (NoBusiness Records NBLP 79; LP)
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Juan Pablo Carletti - drums, glockenspiel, melodica.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on April 30, 2013.

Bing & Ruth: Tomorrow Was The Golden Age (Happy Talk Recordings RVNGNL 27)
David Moore - piano; Jeremy Viner - clarinet; Patrick Breiner - clarinet; Leigh Stuart - cello; Greg Chudzik - double bass; Jeff Ratner - double bass; Mike Effenberger - tape delay.
recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY. ©2014

Michel Doneda: Everybody Digs Michel Doneda (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1027)
Michel Doneda - soprano saxophone.

Tomas Fujiwara Trio: Variable Bets (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1028)
Ralph Alessi - trumpet; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded live at Barbès, Brooklyn on September 11, 2013.

James Farm: City Folk (Nonesuch Records 7559-79535-5)
Joshua Redman - tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone (2, 10); Aaron Parks - piano, Yamaha DX-7 (1, 8), OP-1 (2, 7), Juno 106 (2, 4, 9, 10), Wurlitzer electric piano (2), vocals (2), Rhodes electric piano (3, 8), Oberheim Matrix 1000 (4), Mellotron (6), Casiotone 202 (9); Matt Penman - double bass; Eric Harland - drums, dulcimer (3), additional marching bass drum and snares (6), shakers (9).
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on January 4–7, 2014.

Hironori Momoi: Liquid Knots (Onaka Cube Music OCM 001)
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown - tenor saxophone; Nir Felder - electric guitar; Julian Shore - piano; Sam Minaie - double bass; 桃井裕範 - drums; Alexa Barchini - vocals.
recorded at The Bunker, Brooklyn. ©2013

D’Angelo and the Vanguard: Black Messiah (RCA Records 88875-05655-2)
D'Angelo - vocals, piano, organ, keyboards, synthesizers, electric guitar, steel guitar, nylon string guitar, sitar, electric bass, drum programming; Isaiah Sharkey - electric guitar, steel guitar, nylon string guitar, sitar; Jesse Johnson - electric guitar, steel guitar, nylon string guitar; Spanky Alford - electric guitar, steel guitar, nylon string guitar; Mark Hammond - electric guitar, steel guitar, nylon string guitar; Pino Palladino - electric bass, sitar; Ahmir “?uestlove” Thompson - drums, drum programming; James Gadson - drums; Chris Dave - drums; Kendra Foster, Jermane Holmes & Ahrell Lumzy - background vocals; Gina - spoken word; Roy Hargrove - trumpet, cornet, flügelhorn, brass and horn arrangement; Brent Fischer - string arrangement; Assa Drori, Anatoly Rosinsky, Elizabeth Wilson, Maurice Grants, Chuck Berghoffer, Alex Budman & Bill Reichenbach - strings and woodwinds.
recorded at M.S.R. Studios, Hydra SF, Henson Studios, The Plant, Sear Sound, Avatar Studios, Quad Studios.

Magda Mayas: Spill Plus (Nuscope Recordings 1028)
Magda Mayas - piano; Damon Smith - double bass; Tony Buck - drums.

Trio (mit) Marlene: The Surface Of An Object (Rudi Records RRJ 1025)
Giacomo Merega - electric bass guitar; Michaël Attias - alto saxophone, Wurlitzer electric piano; Satoshi Takeishi - percussion.
益子博之のうたかたの日々:2014年に行った国内のライヴは56本で、ほぼ週一ペース
年の瀬も押し詰まってから届いたD'Angelo、14年ぶりのリリースとなる "Black Messiah" が思いの外、聴き心地が良く/聴き応えがあり、久しぶりにソウル〜R&B系の音楽を掘り返したりしている2014年末。何年もの間、積極的にはブラック・ミュージックに関心を払って来なかったので、見落としていたり、気付かないでいたりしたことを改めて発見することができ、幾つになっても勉強は大切だと思い知らされた次第。

今年は、仕事や個人的な都合で行けなかったライヴが多く、その点では残念だったのだが、『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』に参加させてもらった結果、沢山の方々と知り合うことができたことは望外の僥倖であった。

前回のライヴ記録の投稿は9月半ばで、またもや3ヶ月半も空けてしまった。今後は、単純な記録に徹することにする。来年は今年以上に仕事に時間を取られそうな勢いなのだが、四谷音盤茶会、tactile soundを引き続き、よろしくお願い申し上げます。(2014年12月31日)


2014年9月19日(金)
8:00pm at 吉祥寺 the Foxhole
Joachim Badenhorst Trio

Kenny Warren - trumpet; Joachim Badenhorst - acoustic & amplified clarinet, bass clarinet; 山㟁直人 - drums, percussion.
(donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年9月26日(金)
9:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
Tigran Hamasyan Trio

Tigran Hamasyan - piano, rhodes electric piano, korg synthesizer, vocals, whistling; Sam Minaie - electric bass; Arthur Hnatek - drums, electronics.
(¥6,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年9月30日(火)
8:00pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
cello duo improvisation

Hugues Vincent - cello; 森重靖宗 - cello.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年10月3日(金)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Jakob Bro Trio

Jakob Bro - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jon Christensen - drums.
(¥5,400 cover including 1 drink)

2014年10月4日(土)
7:30pm at 渋谷 公園通りクラシックス
Jakob Bro Trio

Jakob Bro - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jon Christensen - drums.
(¥5,000 cover)

2014年10月11日(土)
4:10pm at 日本大通り NHK横浜放送局
Yokohama Jazz Promenade: Bungalow

山本昌広 - alto & tenor saxophones; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 池尻洋史 - double bass; 大村 亘 - drums, tabla.
(free)

2014年10月12日(日)
8:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
Jojo Mayer & NERVE featuring John Davis, Jason Lindner

Jason Lindner - keyboards; John Davis - electric bass; Jojo Mayer - drums.
(¥6,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年10月18日(土)
7:00pm at 吉祥寺 Café & GalerÍa PARADA
a white day - songs & improvisation

かみむら泰一 - tenor & soprano saxophones, bells; 宅 Shoomy 朱美 - vocals, electronic keyboard; 内田静男 - acoustic bass guitar, bow, effects.
(¥2,000 cover including 1 drink)

2014年10月18日(土)
9:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
元太平洋 - Former Pacific Ocean

津上研太 - alto saxophone; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow; 加藤一平 - electric guitar; 坪井 洋 - drums.
(¥1,800 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年10月27日(月)
7:30pm at 六本木 SuperDeluxe
Plastic Palace People:

Jim O’Rourke - modular synthesizer, electronics + Okkyung Lee - amplified cello.
Konrad Sprenger - computer-controlled multi-channel electric guitar.
(¥3,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年11月3日(月・祝)
12:30pm at 代官山 晴れたら空に豆まいて
Travels

東かおる - vocals; 西山 瞳 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar; 橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone.
(¥3,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年11月12日(水)
7:30pm at 渋谷 公園通りクラシックス
Ryosuke Hashizume Group

橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects, e-bow; 織原良次 - electric fretless bass, bow; 橋本 学 - drums.
(¥3,000 cover/1 drink minimum per set)

2014年11月14日(金)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
“PM8:00” The Music of Paul Motian

山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, loops; 水谷浩章 - electric bass, e-bow.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年11月15日(土)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
November Session 2014 - Denmark x Japan

Christian Vuust - tenor saxophone; Nikolaj Hess - piano; Anders Christensen - double bass; 池長一美 - drums.
(¥5,400 cover including 1 drink)

2014年11月22日(土)
7:30pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
tactile sounds vol. 16

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 千葉広樹 - double bass.
(¥2,800 cover including 1 drink)

2014年11月30日(日)
8:00pm at 荻窪 ベルベットサン
Daisuke Fujiwara Trio

藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter, SCI pro-one; 井野信義 - double bass; 外山 明 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年12月5日(金)
9:30pm at Billboard Live Tokyo
Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music

Jason Lindner - keyboards; Chris Morrissey - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums; Steve Wall - electronics.
(¥4,800 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年12月9日(火)
8:00pm at 荻窪 ベルベットサン
rabbitoo

藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter, SCI pro-one, live dub mix; 佐藤浩一 - nord electro 2, mini moog, piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, effects, casio; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年12月17日(水)
8:00pm at 馬車道 上町63
Kazumi Ikenaga’s The Poetry of Impressionism

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 浅川太平 - piano; 池長一美 - drums; 工藤 精 - double bass.
(¥3,300 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年12月23日(火・祝)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
Trio Music

山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 市野元彦 - electric guitar; 外山 明 - drums.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年12月25日(木)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
元太平洋 - Former Pacific Ocean

津上研太 - alto saxophone; 市野元彦 - electric guitar; 加藤一平 - electric guitar; 坪井 洋 - drums.
(¥1,800 cover/1 drink minimum)
益子博之のうたかたの日々:「不整脈ドラム」「心霊写真」に「プレイヤーシップでもミュージシャンシップでもない何か」
またまた2ヶ月のインターヴァル。いくら寝ても眠気が失せない。FacebookやTwitterでも同様の症状を訴える人が多いようだ。単純に、昼夜の激しい気温差の所為だと思いたいのだが、実際のところはどうなのだろう?


2014年10月26日(日)

15回目を迎えた四谷音盤茶会だが、今回は諸事情により3階のレンタル・スペースでの開催。オーディオ環境が安定しないのは痛いが、敢えてソリッド・ステートのマッキントッシュ・アンプを選び、スピーカーのセッティングにも工夫を凝らした福地店主の計らいで存外の良いサウンドをお届けすることができた。また、ゲストの蛯子健太郎氏のユニークなコメントも非常に楽しかった。

相方の多田雅範のコメントは少なめだが、今回もお出でいただいた福島恵一氏が当日の選曲を深く読み解いてくれている。標題に掲げたキーワードが素晴らしい。


多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
お天気キャスターの奈良岡希実子ちゃん

福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
ミュージシャンシップとは − 「タダマス15」リポート  What Is Musicianship ? − Review for "TADA-MASU 15”


福島氏の言う「益子の選盤の意図」は必ずしも私自身のそれとは一致していないのだが、こうした他者の視点からの指摘で改めて見えてくるものは確かにあって、毎回認識を新たにさせられている。そして、福島氏と蛯子氏の邂逅の場を用意できたことだけでも主催者冥利に尽きる。

例によって選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。(2014年11月7日)


★7〜9月に入手したCD 45枚

Big Four featuring Tony Malaby: Mind The Gap (Filigree 01)
Julien Soro - alto saxophone; Stephan Caracci - vibraphone; Fabien Debellefontaine - sousaphone; Rafaël Koerner - drums; Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (1, 5, 6).
recorded at Watermusic Studios, Hoboken, NJ on May 1-3, 2013.

Indigo Mist: That The Days Go By And Never Come Again (Rare Noise Records RNR 042)
Cuong Vu - trumpet; Richard Karpen - piano, live electronics, sound design/computer programming; Luke Bergman - electric bass; Ted Poor - drums; Joshua Parmenter - live electronics sound design, live electronics iPad performance; Ivan Arteaga - live electronics iPad performance; Shih-Wei Lo - live electronics iPad performance; Douglas Niemela - live electronics iPad performance.
recorded at the Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse. ©2014

Puss n Boots: No Fools, No Fun (Blue Note Records B 002080402)
Sasha Dobson - vocals, acoustic guitar, electric bass, drums; Norah Jones - vocals, electric guitar, fiddle; Catherine Popper - vocals, electric bass, acoustic guitar.
recorded at Studio G, Brooklyn and live at The Bell House, Brooklyn on June 27, 2013 (2, 6, 7).

Sawako: Nu.it (Baskaru karu:32)

Richard Spaven: Whole Other* (Fine Line Records FLICD 001)
Fridolijn Van Poll - vocals (1, 6); Sam Paul Evans - vocals (2); Roxane Dayette - vocals (2); Sharlene Hector 0 vocals (4); Stuart McCallum - electric guitar (2, 5, 6, 9); Dave Austin - acoustic guitar (7); Danny Fisher - acoustic guitar (7); Grant Windsor - rhodes electric piano (3, 4); Robin Mullarkey - double bass (3, 7, 9); Richard Spaven - drums; Takuya Kuroda - trumpet (1); Ben Edwards - flügekhorn (7); Graeme Blevins - flutes (3, 7).
recorded at Flowriders Studio, Amsterdam. ©2014

Marc Ducret: Tower-Bridge (Ayler Records aylCD 139-140)
Kasper Tranberg - trumpet; Matthias Mahler - trombone; Fidel Fourneyron - trombone; Alexis Persigan - trombone; Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Frédéric Gastard - bass saxophone; Antonin Rayon - piano; Dominique Pifarély - violin; Marc Ducret - electric guitar; Tom Rainey - drums; Peter Bruun - drums; Sylvain Lemêtre - percussion.
recorded live at Pôle Sud, Strasbourg, France on November 15, 2012 and at Salle Paul Fort, Nantes, France on November 21, 2012.

Jason Ajemian: A Way A Land Of Life (NoBusiness Records NBLP 74; LP)
Rob Mazurek - cornet, electronics; Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Jason Ajemian - double bass, electronics; Chad Taylor - drums.
recorded at James Bond’s Loft, Chicago on December 21, 2006.

Joe Morris Quartet: Balance (Clean Feed Records CF 306)
Joe Morris - electric guitar; Mat Maneri - viola; Chris Lightcap - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 13, 2013.

Chicago/São Paulo Underground Featuring Pharoah Sanders: Pharoah & The Underground - Primative Jupiter (Clean Feed Records CF 301)
Rob Mazurek - cornet, electronics, flute, voice; Pharoah Sanders - tenor saxophone, voice; Guilherme Granado - synthesizers, samples, percussion, voice; Matthew Lux - electric bass; Chad Taylor - drums, mbira; Mauricio Takara - cavaquinho, percussion, electronics.
recorded live at Open-Air Amphitheatre, Jazz em Agosto Festival, Lisbon, Portugal on August 11, 2013.

People: 3xa Woman – The Misplaced Files (Telegraph Harp TH 005)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar, voice; Kyle Forester - electric bass, voice, acoustic guitar; Kevin Shea - drums, voice; Peter Evans - trumpet, horn arrangements (1, 2, 4, 6); Sam Kulik - trombone, bass trombone (1, 2, 4, 6); Dan Peck - tuba (1, 2, 4, 6).
recorded at the Gallery Recording Studio, Brooklyn in 2008.

伊藤志宏 3 Cello Variation: Tapestria (Musica Visionaire MVCD 001)
伊藤志宏 - piano; 平山織絵 - violoncello; 井上真那美 - violoncello; 島津由美 - violoncello; 緒川たまき - text reading (9).

Jim Black Trio: Actuality (Winter & Winter 910 213-2)
Elias Stemeseder - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in January 2014.

Gideon Van Gelder: Light House (P-Vine PCD 93820)
Lucas Pino - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet; Gideon Van Gelder - piano, wurlitzer electric piano; Rick Rosato - double bass; Jamire Williams - drums; Becca Stevens - vocals.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in August 2013.

The Bureau of Atomic Tourism: Spinning Jenny (Rat Records RAT 025)
Nate Woole - trumpet; Andrew d'Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano; Marc Ducret - electric guitar; Jasper Stadhouders - double bass; Teun Verbruggen - drums, electronics.
recorded live at AMR Genève, Switzerland, at Recyclart, Brussels, Belgium (2) and at Ermitage, Paris (1) in April 2013.

The Evil Art Contest: The Evil Art Contest (Rat Records RAT 024)
Nate Wooley - trumpet; Marc Ducret - electric guitar; Teun Verbruggen - drums, electronics.
recorded at Sunny Side Inc Studio's, Anderlecht, Belgium in April 2013.

Farmers by Nature: Love and Ghosts (AUM Fidelity AUM 089/90)
Craig Taborn - piano; William Parker - double bass, celesta; Gerald Cleaver - drums, percussion.
recorded live at Studio des Résistants Cité de la Musique, Marseille on June 27, 2011 (disc 1) and Petit Kursaal, 30ème Festival Jazz et Musique Improvisée en Franche-Comté, Besançon on June 28, 2011 (disc 2).

Eric Harland's Voyager: Vipassana (GSI Records 6 16892 23054 0)
Walter Smith III - tenor saxophone; Taylor Eigsti - piano; Julian Lage - electric guitar (2, 5, 6, 9, 11); Nir Felder - electric guitar (1, 7, 8, 10, 12); Harish Raghavan - double bass, electric bass; Eric Harland - drums, vocal backgrounds and pads (1, 3, 4), synth-strings (4); Chris Turner - vocals (1, 3, 7, 8, 12).
recorded at GSI Studios, NYC. ©2014

The Jimmy Giuffre 3 & 4: New York Concerts (Elemental Music 5990425)
Jimmy Giuffre - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Joe Chambers - drums; Richard Davis - double bass (disc 1); Barre Philips - double bass (disc 2); Don Friedman - piano (disc 2).
recorded live at Judson Hall, NYC on September 3, 1965 (disc 1) and at Wollman Auditorium, Columbia University, NYC on May 18, 1965 (disc 2).

Brandon Seabrook: Sylphid Vitalizers (New Atlantis Records NA-LP-05; LP)
Brandon Seabrook - tenor banjo, electric guitar; Dr. Vitalizer - drum programming.
recorded at Menegroth, The Thousand Caves, Queens in July-October 2013.

Battle Trance: Palace of Wind (New Amsterdam Records NWAM 058)
Travis Laplante - tenor saxophone; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone; Matthew Nelson - tenor saxophone; Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone.
recorded in one take at Systems Two, Brooklyn on June 17, 2013.

Anna Webber: Simple (Skirl Records SKIRL 027)
Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute, alto flute; Matt Mitchell - piano, prepared piano; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion.
recorded at the Loove, Brooklyn in August 2013.

Mark Guiliana: My Life Starts Now. (Beat Music Productions)
Yuki Hirano - keyboards; Michael Severson - electric guitar; Stu Brooks - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums, electronics; Jeff Taylor - voice (7, 8); Gretchen Parlato - voice (5); Meshell Ndegeocello - spoken word (3).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014

Beat Music: The Los Angeles Improvisations (Beat Music Productions)
Jeff Babko - keyboards; Tim Lefebvre - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - acoustic & electronic drums; Troy Zeigler - electronics.
recorded at Music da Foz, Los Angeles. ©2014

Wadada Leo Smith: Great Lakes Suite (TUM Records TUM CD 041-2)
Wadada Leo Smith - trumpet; Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; John Lindberg - double bass; Jack DeJohnette - drums.
record at Avatar Studios, NYC ion December 20, 2012.

Walter Smith III: Still Casual (self issued)
Walter Smith III - tenor saxophone; Taylor Eigsti - piano; Matt Stevens - electric guitar; Harish Raghavan - double bass; Kendrick Scott - drums; Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet (3, 7, 9).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

The Bad Plus: Inevitable Western (OKeh Records 88843 02406 2)
Ethan Iverson - piano; Reid Anderson - double bass; David King - drums.
recorded at the Terrarium, Minneapolis, Minnesota in January 2014.

Heidemann: Orphan (self issued)
Monika Heidemann - vocals, programming.
©2014

Matt Pavolka: The Horns Band (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 447)
Kirk Knuffke - cornet; Jacob Garchik - trombone; Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Matt Pavolka - double bass, trombone; Mark Ferber - drums.
recorded at the Samurai Hotel, NYC on June 7, 2013.

Nate Radley: Morphose (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 452)
Loren Stillman - alto & tenor saxophones; Nat Radley - electric & acoustic guitars, lap steel guitar; Matt Pavolka - double bass; Ted Poor - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on May 9, 10 and June 19, 2013.

Us Free - Bill McHenry, Henry Grimes & Andrew Cyrille: Fish Stories (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 453)
Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone; Henry Grimes - double bass, violin; Andrew Cyrille - drums.
recorded at Absolute Studios, Brooklyn on December 18, 2006.

Jesse Stacken: Helleborus (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 454)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Jesse Stacken - piano; Sean Conly - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on April 16, 2014.

Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra: Sparrow Mountain (Klein 02)
Eirikur Orri Olafsson - trumpet, flügelhorn, svoice; Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice; Nico Roig - electric guitar, voice; Frantz Loriot - viola, effects; Brice Soniano - double bass, voice; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass, preparations; Sean Carpio - drums, electric guitar, voice.
recorded live at Rataplan, Antwerp on April 26, 2013, LeVecteur, Charleroi on April 27, 2013 and DoK, Gent on April 28, 2013.

Joachim Badenhorst: Forest // Mori (Klein 03)
Joachim Badenhorst - acoustic and amplified clarinet & bass clarinet; Gerard Herman - electronics (9).
recorded live on different locations in France over the course of five months in 2013.

Vinnie Sperrazza: Summa Heretica (Loyal Label LLCD 014)
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn in October 2012.

Noah Garabedian: Big Butter and The Eggmen (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records BJUR 047)
Kenny Warren - trumpet; Curtis MacDonald - alto saxophone; Kyle Wilson - tenor saxophone; Anna Webber - tenor saxophone; Noah Garabedian - double bass; Evan Hughes - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on February 2-3, 2013.

Rafał Sarnecki: Cat's Dream (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records BJUR 045)
Lucas Pino - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet, flute; Glenn Zaleski - piano; Rafał Sarnecki - electric guitar; Rick Rosato - double bass; Colin Stranahan - drums; Bogna Kicinska - voice.
recorded in Brooklyn on April 15-16, 2013.

Aphex Twin: Syro (Warp Records WARPCD 247)
produced by Richard D. James. ©2014

Moreno Veloso: Coisa Boa (Luaka Bop 6 80899 0084-2-6)
Moreno Veloso - vocals, acoustic guitar, effects (1), conga (2), percussion (4, 9, 11), cellos (8), electric bass (11); Pedro Sá - electric guitar (1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10); Alexandre Kassin - synthesizer (1, 2), electric bass (2); Domenico Lancellotti - drums (1, 2, 3, 8), percussion (2, 4), vocals (4, 9), coconut shells (6), programming; Takako Minekawa - electric guitar, kalimba, music box, bird echo, synthesizers (1, 5), percussion (4), vocals (7, 11); Arto Lindsay - electric guitar (1, 3); Berna Ceppas - lap steel guitar (1); Rodrigo Bartolo - synthesizer (1), juno 106 (3); Luiz Brazil - acoustic guitar (2); Stephan Sanjuan - timbales, dr. pad cymbals (2); Daniel Carvalho - backing vocals (2); Mauricio Pacheco - electric guitar (3); Rodrigo Amarante - wurlitzer electric piano (3), electric bass (9); Alberto Continentino - electric bass (4, 5, 8, 10); Hiroshi Takano - percussion (4), kalimba (5), electric guitar & pads (8), electric guitar & music box (11); Dadi - mandolin (4); Rafael Rocha - percussion & whistling (4), mini steel drums, gongo (6); Leo Monteiro - acuvidro (5), octapads (6), percussion (8); Davi Moraes - electric guitars & tom (6), cavaquinho (9); Melvin Gibbs - electric bass (6); Rubinho Jacobina - wurlitzer electric piano (7); Juliano Barbosa - bassoon (7); Rubinho Jacobina - arrangement (7); Luis Filipe de Lima - acoustic guitar (9); Daniel Jobim - piano (10).
recorded at Rockit! Estúdios, Rio de Janeiro, at Monoaural Studios, Rio de Janeiro, at estúdio Matrioshka studio, Rio de Janeiro, at Wonder Station studio, Tokyo, at Ilhados Sapos studio, Salvador, at Nave studio, Rio de Janeiro, at Hiroshi Takano’s home, Tokyo, at Melvin Gibbs’ home, New york and at Luiz Brazil’s home, Rio de Janeiro. ©2014

Hugues Vincent / Yasumune Morishige: Fragment (Improvising Beings IB 28)
Hugues Vincent - cello; 森重靖宗 - cello.
recorded at Studio Nyima, Orléans, France on May 20-21, 2013.

Jérôme Sabbagh: The Turn (Sunnyside Records SSC 1385)
Jérôme Sabbagh - tenor saxophone; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Joe Martin - double bass;
Ted Poor - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on June 6, 2013.

Guillermo Klein featuring Liliana Herrero: Live At The Village Vanguard (Sunnyside Records SSC 1337)
Richard Nant - trumpet, percussion; Guillermo Klein - piano, vocals; Aaron Goldberg - rhodes electric piano; Matias Mendez - electric bass, back-up vocals (1, 10); Sergio Verdinelli - drums; Liliana Herrero - vocals; Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone (track 7).
recorded live at The Village Vanguard, NYC on November 9-10, 2012.

Otis Brown III: The Thought of You (Blue Note Records/Revive Music 0602537877003)
John Ellis - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet; Robert Glasper - piano, rhodes electric piano; Ben Williams - double bass; Otis Brown III - drums; Keyon Harrold - trumpet; Shedrick Mitchell - hammond B3 organ; Nir Felder - acoustic guitar; Bilal - vocals (2, 9); Gretchen Parlato - vocals (6); Nikki Ross - vocals (8, 10).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

Jason Moran: All Rise - A Joyful Elegy for Fats Waller (Blue Note Records 0602537534296)
Leron Thomas - trumpet, vocals; Josh Roseman - trombone; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone; Jason Moran - piano, wurlitzer eletric piano, rhodes electric piano; Tarus Mateen - electric bass; Charles Haynes - drums, vocals; Nasheet Waits - drums; Meshell Ndegeocello - vocals; Lisa E. Harris - vocals.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn. ©2014

Avishai Cohen’s Triveni: Dark Nights (Anzic Records ANZ 0045)
Avishai Cohen - trumpet, effects (1,3,9); Omer Avital - double bass; Nasheet Waits - drums; Anat Cohen - clarinet (3, 9); Gerald Clayton - rhodes electric piano (9), piano (10); Keren Ann - vocals (10).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014

Mark Turner Quartet: Lathe of Heaven (ECM Records ECM 2357)
Avishai Cohen - trumpet; Mark Turner - tenor saxophone; Joe Martin - double bass; Marcus Gilmore - drums.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in June 2013.
益子博之のうたかたの日々:広がる秋の気配と、『Jazz The New Chapter』の反響
今夏は、一般的には猛暑日も熱帯夜も昨年までよりも少なかったそうなのだが、個人的には熱中症擬きに罹ったり、非常に辛い思いをした。ただ、予想に反して例年より早めに秋の気配が感じられるようになり、睡眠もそこそこ取れるようになって来たので、少しは頭も回るようになって来た。

さて、私も僅かながら寄稿し、2月に出版された監修:柳樂光隆による『Jazz The New Chapter 〜ロバート・グラスパーから広がる現代ジャズの地平』 (シンコー・ミュージックMOOK)の影響が想像を遙かに超える反響を得ているようだ。早々に増刷が決まったばかりでなく、8月にはユニバーサルミュージックジャパンから柳樂の選曲によるコンピレーションと掲載された30作品が発売されることになった。そして、9月8日に早くも第2弾の出版に漕ぎ着けたばかりでなく、ele-kingからも二匹目のドジョウを狙ったとしか思えない(笑)『別冊 プログレッシヴ・ジャズ─進化するソウル(仮)』が出るそうだ。

現在進行形のジャズを聴いて欲しいと孤軍奮闘、苦節10年あまりの後に、私自身の影響力は殆ど無かったにしても、あるいは私自身の関心領域からはやや遠い音楽であるにしても、若い世代が積極的に動き、それが僅かながらでも世の中に浸透していく様を見るのは感慨深いものがある。

  


以下は、2月末以降に行ったライヴの一覧。流石に半年以上も経過すると思い出す気力もないので、記録のみに留めておく。来日ミュージシャンが一気に増えているのもJTNC現象の一つだろう。(2014年9月17日)


2014年2月28日(金)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
“PM8:00” The Music of Paul Motian

山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, loops; 水谷浩章 - electric bass, e-bow.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年3月5日(水)
9:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet

Kurt Rosenwinkel - electric guitar; Aaron Parks - piano, rhodes electric piano; Orlando Le Fleming - double bass; Colin Stranahan - drums.
(¥6,800 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年3月7日(金)
7:30pm at 国立 NO TRUNKS
Motohiko Ichino TIME FLOWS TRIO +1

津上研太 - alto saxophone; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, loops; 外山 明 - drums; 落合康介 - double bass.
(donation/¥1,000 minimum)

2014年3月16日(日)
3:00pm at 神保町 日本教育会館 一ツ橋ホール
Keio Light Music Society 57th Recital

慶応義塾大学ライトミュージックソサイェティ with David Binney - alto saxophone.
(¥1,000 admission)

2014年3月21日(金・祝)
7:00pm at 馬車道 上町63
Motohiko Ichino TRIO

市野元彦 - electric guitar, loops; 落合康介 - double bass; 外山 明 - drums.
(¥3,300 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年4月5日(土)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Marcus Strickland Trio

Marcus Strickland - tenor & soprano saxophones; Linda Oh - double bass; E.J. Strickland - drums.
(¥5,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年4月6日(日)
8:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
Fred Hersch Trio

Fred Hersch - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Eric McPherson - drums.
(¥7,800 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年4月16日(水)
7:30pm at 渋谷 Club Quattro
rabbitoo “national anthem of unknown country” Album Release Party

降神:
志人 - MC; なのるなもない - MC; Tyme. - laptop, electronics.
Dairo Suga Trio:
スガダイロー - piano; 東保 光 - double bass; 服部正嗣 - drums.
rabbitoo:
藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter, live dub mix; 佐藤浩一 - nord electro 2, mini moog; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.
(¥4,000 cover/¥500 drink minimum)

2014年4月27日(日)
2:30pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

Eivind Lønning - trumpet, piccolo trumpet, triangle; Espen Reinertsen - tenor saxophone, triangle; Christian Wallumrød - piano, harmonium; Tove Törngren - cello; Per Oddvar Johansen - drums, vibraphone.
(¥5,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年4月28日(月)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
blowing improvisation

関島岳郎 - tuba; 高岡大祐 - tuba; 徳永将豪 - alto saxophone; Eivind Lønning - trumpet, piccolo trumpet.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年5月2日(金)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
Improvised Duo Live Music

須川崇志 - double bass, cello; Todd Nicholson - double bass.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年5月5日(月)
3:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
Kosuke Ochiai Quintet Play Ornette Coleman

かみむら泰一 - tenor & soprano saxophones, whistles, toys; 小林豊美 - flute, keyboard recorder, slide recorder; 古和靖章 - electric guitar;落合康介 - double bass; 清水勇博 - drums.
(¥1,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年5月24日(土)
7:30pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
tactile sounds vol. 15

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 落合康介 - double bass; 外山 明 - cocktail drum.
(¥2,800 cover including 1 drink)

2014年5月31日(土)
5:30pm at 石神井公園 石神井氷川神社 こもれびの庭
stilllife

津田貴司 - objects; 笹島裕樹 - objects.
(¥1,000 admission)

2014年5月31日(土)
8:00pm at 池袋 Apple Jump
Masayasu Tzboguchi + Motohiko Ichino + Ryosuke Hashizume

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 坪口昌泰 - piano, electronics; 市野元彦 - electric guitar.
(¥3,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年6月20日(金)
9:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
Vijay Iyer Trio

Vijay Iyer - piano; Stephan Crump - double bass; Marcus Gilmore - drums.
(¥6,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年7月8日(火)
7:30pm at 渋谷 公園通りクラシックス
Ryosuke Hashizume Group

橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects, e-bow; 織原良次 - electric fretless bass, bow; 橋本 学 - drums.
(¥3,000 cover/1 drink minimum per set)

2014年7月26日(土)
8:00pm at 青山 Blue Note Tokyo
José James

José James - vocals, guitar; Kris Bowers - rhodes electric piano, keyboards; Brad Allen Williams - electric guitar; Solomon Dorsey - electric bass, synth bass, vocals; Richard Spaven - drums; Talia Billig - vocals.
(¥7,800 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年7月28日(月)
7:30pm at 渋谷 Club Quattro
Marc Ribot's The Young Philadelphians

Marc Ribot - electric guitar, vocals; Jamaladeen Tacuma - electric bass; G. Calvin Weston - drums, vocals; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar with 3 strings.
(¥8,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年8月1日(金)
8:00pm at 池袋 インディペンデンス
Megumi Yonezawa Trio

米澤恵実 - piano; 鉄井孝司 - double bass; 鈴木 郁 - drums.
(¥2,700 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年8月2日(土)
6:30pm at 江古田 Buddy
Yasuhiro Yoshigaki’s EMERGENCY! -1+2

斉藤良一 - electric guitar; 水谷浩章 - double bass; 芳垣安洋 - drums; スガダイロー - piano; 藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone.
(¥3,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年8月3日(日)
8:00pm at 荻窪 ベルベットサン
rabbitoo

藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter, SCI Pro-One, live dub mix; 佐藤浩一 - nord electro 2, mini moog, piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, effects, keyboard; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年8月9日(土)
8:00pm at 東京 Cotton Club
ERIMAJ

Corey King - rhodes electric piano, keyboard, vocals; Matthew Stevens - electric guitar; Alan Hampton - electric bass, double bass, vocals; Jamire Williams - drums, vocals.
(¥6,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年8月12日(火)
8:00pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
d-Factory vol.10

高原朝彦 - 10 string guitar; 加藤崇之 - acoustic guitar.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年8月15日(金)
8:00pm at 国立 NO TRUNKS
OCHI-KOCHI +1

かみむら泰一 - tenor & soprano saxophones, bells; 橋本 学 - drums; 早川岳晴 - electric bass.
(donation/¥1,000 minimum)

2013年8月17日(日)
6:00pm at 渋谷 サラヴァ東京
La Ronde Okotie vol.17
Shikou Ito with 3 Cellos

伊藤志宏 - piano; 平山織絵 - violoncello; 井上真那美 - violoncello; 島津由美 - violoncello.
(¥4,500 cover including 1 drink)

2014年9月5日(金)
8:00pm at 吉祥寺 the Foxhole
BE/JP session

Bart Maris - trumpet; Luc Van Lieshout - trumpet; Tom Wouters - clarinet, drums; 類家心平 - trumpet; 高岡大祐 - tuba; 山本達久 - drums.
(donation/1 drink minimum)

2014年9月5日(金)
9:20pm at 荻窪 ベルベットサン
Daisuke Fujiwara TRIO

藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter; 井野信義 - double bass; 外山 明 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)
益子博之のうたかたの日々:花粉症の次は熱中症擬きに魘されて
またもや2ヶ月以上、放置してしまった。6月下旬のNY行き前後のバタバタで想像以上に疲労を蓄積させてしまったらしい。6月、7月と連続して例年にない猛暑に襲われたとは言え、やはり年齢には勝てないものだ。


2014年7月27日(日)

特別、暑い場所に長時間いたとか、激しい運動をしたとかいうことはないにも関わらず、目覚めると全身の筋肉痛と関節痛、止まらない発汗と下痢に見舞われる。経験がないのでわからなかったのだが、これが所謂、脱水症状というヤツらしい。選りにも選って四谷音盤茶会の当日にこんなことになるとは。

兎に角、当日ドタキャンだけは避けなければならないので安静に努めると、夕方には何とか痛みと発汗が治まってきた。とは言っても、気力だけで保たせるしかない状態なので、来場の皆様には冒頭にその旨をお詫びする。幸いアドレナリンのお陰で何とか最後までやり通すことができたが、終了後の脱力感が半端なく、早々に退散。

早速、アップされた相方・多田雅範や常連・福島恵一氏のレヴューでは好意的な評価をいただいたが、本人としては語り足りなかった部分が多く、悔やまれる次第。

多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
タダマス14感想ノーツ前編

福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
ジャズにちっとも似ていないジャズの出現可能性、再び−「タダマス14」レヴュー  Possibility of Appearance of Jazz which is quite unlike "Jazz" Again − Review for "TADA-MASU 14"

話は前後するが、今回もオーディオに一部変更があり、CDプレイヤーがラックスマンの管球式にグレード・アップされていた。音質的にもその効果は覿面で、解像度の高さと柔らかで豊かな音色が両立するものとなった。今後のエイジングが楽しみだ。

例によって選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。(2014年7月31日)


★4〜6月に入手したCD 34枚

Fabian Almazan: Rhizome (Blue Note Records/ArtistShare)
Fabian Almazan - piano, electronics; Camila Meza - acoustic & electric guitars, vocals (1, 3, 5, 9); Ronit Kirchman - violin, 7-string electric violin (4); Sara Caswell - violin; Tomoko Omura - violin; Karen Waltuch - viola; Noah Hoffeld - cello; Linda Oh - double bass; Henry Cole - drums; Yosvany Terry - chekeré (2); Mauricio Herrera - batá (2).
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC on March 10-11, 2013.

Plymouth: Plymouth (Rare Noise Records)
Jamie Saft - organ, echoplex piano, rhodes electric piano; Joe Morris - electric guitar; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Chris Lightcap - electric bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Potterville International Sound, Kingston, NY. ©2014

Tokyo Zawinul Bach - Special: Change Gravity (Apollo Sounds)
坪口昌恭 - keyboards, vocoder, laptop, kaoss pad; 類家心平 - trumpet, effect; 宮嶋洋輔 - electric guitar; 織原良次 - electric fretless bass; 石若 駿 - drums.
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on November 11, 2013.

Jozef Dumoulin: A Fender Rhodes Solo (Bee Jazz)
Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano.
recorded at home between March 29 and April 4, 2013

Oran Etkin: Gathering Light (Motema Music)
Oran Etkin - bass clarinet, clarinet, tenor saxophone; Curtis Fowlkes - trombone; Lionel Loueke - electric guitar, vocals; Ben Allison - double bass; Nasheet Waits - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014

Sara Serpa & André Matos: Primavera (Inner Circle Music)
Sara Serpa - voice, rhodes electric piano (2, 6, 14), piano (3, 7, 10); André Matos - guitar, electric bass (5, 7, 10), cymbal (7); Greg Osby - soprano saxophone (4); Leo Genovese - melodica (3), kosikas (3), bombo leguero (10), piano (10), toy guitar (5); Pete Rende - prophet keyboard (7).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014

Marc Ribot Trio: Live at the Village Vanguard (Pi Recordings)
Marc Ribot - electric guitar; Henry Grimes - double bass, violin; Chad Taylor - drums.
recorded live at The Village Vainguard, NYC on June 30, 2012.

Eric Revis Quartet: In Memory of Things Yet Seen (Clean Feed Records)
Darius Jones - alto saxophone; Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone; Eric Revis - double bass; Chad Taylor - drums; Branford Marsalis - tenor saxophone (5, 11).
recorded at The Samurai Hotel Studio, Queens, NY on September 2, 3 and December 13, 2013.

The Nels Cline Singers: Macroscope (Mack Avenue)
Nels Cline - electric guitar, electric 12-string guitar (3, 5, 8), loops (3, 5, 8), voice (3, 6), drum buddy (4, 7, 9), slot drum (4), lap steel guitar (5), acoustic guitar (6), electronic tamboura (8), mega mouth (9), effects (10); Trevor Dunn - double bass, electric bass (2, 3, 5, 7, 9); Scott Amendola - drums, shaker (3), loop (3), electric mbira (5), electronics (6, 7, 8, 9, 10), baloon (10); Yuka C. Honda - electric piano (3, 4), OP-1 particulate matter (6); Zeena Parkins - electric harp (7); Cyro Baptista - percussion (3, 4, 5, 8); Josh Jones - congas (3, 4, 5), percussion (3); David Breskin - palm & finger skin (6).
recorded at Fantasy Studios, Berkeley, CA in January 2013 and Eastside Sound, NYC in March 2013.

Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band: Landmarks (Blue Note Records)
Melvin Butler - soprano & tenor saxophones; Myron Walden - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Jon Cowherd - piano, mellotron, pump organ; Chris Thomas - double bass; Brian Blade - drums; Marvin Sewell - electric guitar (3, 4, 6, 8, 10); Jeff Parker - electric guitar (7,9).
recorded at Blade Studio, Louisiana on February 1-4, 2012 and at Kung Fu Bakery, Portland, Oregon on November 7-9, 2010 (7, 9).

Fennesz: Bécs (Editions Mego)
Christian Fennesz - electronics, electric guitar; Werner Dafeldecker - electric bass (1); Martin Brandlmayr - drums (1); Tony Buck - drums (3); Cédric Stevens - modular synthesizer (6).
recorded at Amann Studios, Vienna in 2013-14 and Tony Buck’s drums recorded at Garnison7, Vienna in July 2013.

BadBadNotGood: III (Innovative Leisure)
Matthew A. Tavares - electric piano, piano, keyboards, synthesizer, electric guitar; Chester Hansen - electric bass, double bass, electric guitar, keyboards, synthesizer, sampler; Alexander Sowinski - drums, percussion, brocken wood block, synthesizer, sampler; T. Moffat - trumpet; L. Whitty - tenor & baritone saxophones, bass clarinet, violin & viola (5); T. Paxton - electric guitar (9), violin & viola.
recorded at Revolution Recording, Toronto, Canada & Studio 69, NYC. ©2014

Eric Thielemans: Sprang (Miasmah Recordings)
Eric Thielemans - drums, temple blocks, vibraphone, marimba, percussion.
recorded at Feniks space, Mortsel, Antwerp during the first week of January 2013.

Alfredo Rodríguez: The Invasion Parade (Mack Avenue)
Roman Filiu - alto & soprano saxophones; Billy Carrion - baritone saxophone; Alfredo Rodriguez - piano, mini moog, voyager synthesizer, electronics, percussion; Peter Slavov - double bass; Henry Cole - drums, percussion; Javier Porta - flute; Pedrito Martínez - vocals, percussion (1,3,7,9); Esperanza Spalding: vocals, double bass (3,7).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

Ingrid Laubrock Octet: Zürich Concert (Intakt Records)
Tom Arthurs - trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Ted Reichman - accordion; Liam Noble - piano; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Ben Davis - cello; Drew Gress - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums, xylophone.
recorded at Rote Fabrik, Zürich on December 10, 2011.

Damián Allegretti Trio: Stoddard Place (STM)
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Erik Friedlander - cello; Damián Allegretti - drums.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC on February 10, 2013.

John Ellis & Andy Bragen: Mobro (Parade Light Records)
John Ellis - tenor & soprano saxophones; Shane Endsley - trumpet; Alan Ferber - trombone; Josh Roseman - trombone; John Clark - French horn; Mike Moreno - electric guitar; Ryan Scott - electric guitar; Joe Sanders - double bass; Rodney Green - drums; Becca Stevens - vocals; Miles Griffith - vocals; Sachal Vasandani - vocals; Johnaye Kendrick - vocals; Roberto Lange - sound design; Andy Bragen - libretto.
recorded at Water Music, Hoboken, NJ on December 11, 2011.

Ideal Bread: Beating The Teens - Songs of Steve Lacy from Scratching The Seventies/Dreams Saravah Recordings (Cuneiform Records)
Josh Sinton - bass clarinet, baritone saxophone; Kirk Knuffke - cornet; Reuben Radding - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.

John Escreet: Sound, Space and Structures (Sunnyside Records)
John Escreet - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums; Evan Parker - tenor & soprano saxophones.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on September 25, 2013.

Max Johnson Quartet: The Prisoner (NoBusiness Records)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Mat Maneri - viola; Max Johnson - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on December 20, 2012.

Bobby Avey: Authority Melts From Me (Whirlwind Recordings)
Miguel Zenón - alto saxophone; Bobby Avey - piano; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Thomson Kneeland - double bass; Jordan Perlson - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in November 19-20, 2012.

Jeff Davis: Dragon Father (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Kirk Knuffke - cornet; Oscar Noriega - alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet; Russ Lossing - piano; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Jeff Davis - drums.
recorded live at the Cornelia Street Café, NYC on March 29, 2013.

Javier Moreno: Marais Del Sueño (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; George Dulin - piano; Javier Moreno - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Acoustic Recording Studio, Brooklyn in 2013.

JC Sanford Orchestra: Views from the Inside (Whirlwind Recordings)
JC Sanford - conductor, trombone; Taylor Haskins - trumpet, flügelhorn, harmonizer; Matt Holman - trumpet, flügelhorn; Chris Komer - French horn; Mark Patterson - tenor trombone; Jeff Nelson - tuba, bass trombone; Dan Willis - oboe, piccolo, flute, soprano saxophone; Ben Kono - English horn, bass clarinet, clarinet, flute, alto saxophone; Chris Bacas - clarinet, soprano & tenor saxophones; Kenny Berger - contra-alto clarinet, bassoon, alto flute; Jacob Garchik - accordion; Tom Beckham - vibraphone; Meg Okura - violin, electronics; Will Martina - cello, electronics; Aidan O’Donnell - double bass; Satoshi Takeishi - percussion; Asuka Katitani - conductor (6, 12).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn in January 15-17, 2013.

Tony Malaby Tamarindo: Somos Agua (Clean Feed Records)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; William Parker - double bass; Nasheet Waits - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 1, 2013.

Peter Van Huffel's Gorilla Mask: Bite My Blues (Clean Feed Records)
Peter Van Huffel - alto saxophone; Roland Fidezius - electric bass, effects; Rudi Fischerlehner - drums, percussion.
recorded live at The Emmet Ray, Toronto on July 2, 2013 (1, 3, 4, 5, 6) and at the Tranzac, Toronto on July 3, 2013 (2, 7).

Taylor McFerrin: Early Riser (Brainfeeder)
Taylor McFerrin - vocals, rhodes electric piano, synthesizer, electric guitar, electric bass, drums; Jason Fraticelli - electric bass (1, 11, 12), vocals (1); Marcus Gilmore - drums (1, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12); Nai Palm - vocals (3); Robert Glasper - rhodes electric piano, synthesizer (7); Thundercat - electric bass (7); Emily King - vocals (8); RYAT - vocals (10); Bobby McFerrin - vocals (11); Cesar Camargo Mariano - piano (11).
©2014

Rob Garcia 4: The Passion of Color (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records)
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone; Dan Tepfer - piano; Joe Martin - double bass; Rob Garcia - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 14, 2014.

David Binney: Anacapa (Criss Cross Jazz)
David Binney - alto, tenor & soprano saxophones, synthesizer, electric bass, vocals; John Escreet - piano, rhodes electric piano; Wayne Krantz - electric guitar (left); Adam Rogers - electric guitar (right); Matt Brewer - electric bass; Obed Calvaire - drums (left); Dan Weiss - drums, tabla (right); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (8); Louis Cole - vocals; Nina Geiger - vocals.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 13, 2014.

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio: Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio (Concord Jazz)
Melissa Aldana - tenor saxophone; Pablo Menares - double bass; Francisco Mela - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

Steve Lehman Octet: Mise en Abîme (Pi Recordings)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Tim Albright - trombone; Jose Davila - tuba; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone, live electronics; Mark Shim - tenor saxophone; Chris Dingman - vibraphone; Drew Gress - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 20-21, 2014.

Joshua Redman: Trios Live (Nonesuch Records)
Joshua Redman - tenor saxophone (1, 2, 4, 6, 7), soprano saxophone (3, 5); Matt Penman - double bass (1, 5–7); Reuben Rogers - double bass (2–4); Gregory Hutchinson - drums.
recorded live at Jazz Standard, NYC in October 2013 (1, 5–7) and Blues Alley, Washington, DC in February 2013 (2–4).

Lee Konitz: First Meeting - Live in London Volume 1 (Whirlwind Recordings)
Lee Konitz - alto & soprano saxophones; Dan Tepfer - piano; Michael Janisch - double bass; Jeff Williams - drums.
recorded live at the Pizza Express Jazz Club, Soho, London on May 19-20, 2010.
益子博之のうたかたの日々:いつまで経っても収束しない花粉症に悩まされつつ
例年ならば、ゴールデン・ウィーク辺りで収束するはずの花粉症が、何故か今年は未だに終わりの兆しも見えない。GW前から徐々に悪くなり始めた症状が今週に入って一気に悪化し、何も手に着かない状態が続いている。いつになったら収まるのだろう? 困ったなぁ。いい加減、NY行きの予定も確定せねばならないのだが。


2014年4月27日(日)

今回で4年目に突入した四谷音盤茶会。ようやく会場が通常の喫茶 茶会記の1階に戻った上、アンプがアキュフェーズから管球式インテグレーテッド・アンプのマッキントッシュMA2275にグレードアップしたのが朗報。毎回、新しい参加者がお出でになるのも嬉しい。当日は、ゲストの服部正嗣氏がまったく想定外の饒舌さで、反射神経の鈍っている当方は上手く反応できなかったのが心残り。例によって、その様子は相方の多田雅範と今回もお越しいただいた福島恵一氏がレポートしてくれている。

多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
タダマス13へのご来場ありがとうございました!翌朝日記

福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
ひとりで聴く音楽、みんなでいっしょに聴く音楽 − 「タダマス13」レヴュー  Music to Be Listened to Alone, Music to Be Listened to with Others Together − Review for "TADA-MASU 13th”

選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。(2014年5月22日)


★1〜3月に入手したCD 45枚

Now Vs Now: Earth Analog (Now Vs Now Productions)
Jason Lindner – analog electronic keyboards, synthesizers, piano; Panagiotis Andreou – 5-string electric bass guitar, vocals; Mark Guiliana – acoustic & electronic drums; Gilmar Gomes - vocals (4).

Jeff Ballard Trio: Time’s Tales (OKeh Records)
Miguel Zenon - alto saxophone; Lionel Loueke - acoustic & electric guitars, voice; Jeff Ballard - drums.

Raoul Björkenheim: eCsTaSy (Cuneiform Records)
Raoul Björkenheim - electric guitar; Pauli Lyytinen - tenor &soprano saxophones, kalimba; Jori Huhtala - double bass; Markku Ounaskari - drums.

Mary Halvorson / Michael Formanek / Tomas Fujiwara: Thumbscrew (Cuneiform Records)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.

For Living Lovers: Revealing Essence (Sunnyside Records)
Brandon Ross - acoustic guitar, soprano guitar, banjo; Stomu Takeishi - acoustic bass guitar.

Sam Harris: Interludes (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Sam Harris - piano, synthesizer; Ben Van Gelder - alto saxophone, bass clarinet (right); Roman Filiu - alto saxophone, flute (left); Martin Nevin - double bass (except 5, 7, 12); Ross Gallagher - double bass (2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 13); Craig Weinrib - drums.

Loren Stillman + Bad Touch: Going Public (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Nate Radley - electric guitar, pedal steel guitar; Gary Versace - hammond B3 organ; Ted Poor - drums.

Noah Preminger: Background Music(Fresh Sound New Talent)
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Rob Garcia - drums.

Kafka's Ibiki​: okite (Felicity)
Jim O'Rourke - synthesizer, electric guitar; 石橋英子 - piano; 山本達久 - drums.

Nir Felder: Golden Age (OKeh Records)
Nir Felder - electric guitar; Aaron Parks - piano; Matt Penman - double bass; Nate Smith - drums.

John Hollenbeck / Alban Darche / Sébastien Boisseau / Samuel Blaser: J.A.S.S. (Yolk Music)
Samuel Blaser - trombone; Alban Darche - tenor saxophone; Sébastien Boisseau - double bass; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion.

Matt Wilson Quartet + John Medeski: Gathering Call (Palmetto Records)
Jeff Lederer - tenor & soprano saxophones, clarinet; Kirk Knuffke - cornet; Chris Lightcap - double bass; Matt Wilson - drums; John Medeski - piano.

Kris Davis Trio: Waiting For You To Grow (Clean Feed Records)
Kris Davis - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums.

Michael Dessen Trio: Resonating Abstractions (Clean Feed Records)
Michael Dessen - trombone, electronics; Christopher Tordini - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums.

John Hébert Trio: Floodstage (Clean Feed Records)
Benoît Delbecq - piano, analog synthesizer & electronics (1, 11); John Hébert - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.

Matt Bauder and Day in Picture : Nightshades (Clean Feed Records)
Nate Wooley - trumpet; Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone; Kris Davis - piano; Jason Ajemian - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.

Rudy Royston: 303 (Green Leaf Records)
Nadje Noordhuis - trumpet; Jon Irabagon - alto & tenor saxophones; Sam Harris - piano; Nir Felder - electric guitar; Mimi Jones - double bass (1, 3, 5, 7, 11); Yasushi Nakamura - double bass; Rudy Royston - drums, percussion.

Pete Robbins: Pyramid (Hate Laugh Music)
Pete Robbins - alto saxophone; Vijay Iyer - piano; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.

Tom Rainey: Obbligato (Intakt Records)
Ralph Alessi - trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Kris Davis - piano; Drew Gress - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums.

Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic: Vox Syndrome (Session Work Records)
Robin Verheyen - tenor & soprano saxophones; Akira Ishiguro - electric & classical guitars; Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic - double bass; Ziv Ravitz - drums; Nick Anderson - drums.

Steve Cardenas: Melody in a Dream (Sunnyside Records)
Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Joey Baron - drums; Shane Endsley - trumpet (3, 7, 10).

Taylor Haskins: Fuzzy Logic (Sunnyside Records)
Taylor Haskins - trumpet, Native American drone flute, melodica; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Kermit Driscol - double bass; Jeff Hirshfield - drums; Joyce Hammann - violin; Lois Martin - viola; Jody Redhage - cello.

Los Toscos + Tony Malaby: Kalimán (Matik-Matik Discos)
Tony Malaby - soprano & tenor saxophones; Kike Mendoza - electric guitar; Santiago Botero - double bass; Jorge Sepúlveda - drums; Juan David Castaño - percussion.

Takuya Kuroda: Rising Son (Blue Note Records)
Takuya Kuroda - trumpet; Corey King - trombone; Kris Bowers - rhodes electric piano, synthesizer, piano; Solomon Dorsey - electric bass, synth bass, percussion, vocals; Nate Smith - drums, percussion; Lionel Loueke - electric guitar (2); José James - vocals (5).

Jeremiah Cymerman: Pale Horse (5049 Records)
Jeremiah Cymerman - clarinet; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Brian Chase - drums.

Olivier Bogé: The World Begins Today (Naïve Records)
Olivier Bogé - alto saxophone, vocals, piano (4, 6); Tigran Hamasyan - piano; Sam Minaie - double bass; Jeff Ballard - drums.

Mehliana: Taming the Dragon (Nonesuch Records)
Brad Mehldau - synthesizers, rhodes electric piano, spoken voice, “ahh” vocals; Mark Guiliana - drums, electronics.

Jon Cowherd: Mercy (Blue Note Records/ArtistShare)
Jon Cowherd - piano, wurlitzer electric piano, mellotron; Bill Frisell - electric & acoustic guitars; John Patitucci - double bass; Brian Blade - drums.

Ricardo Gallo Cuarteto: Tribu del Asfalto (La Distritofonica)
Ricardo Gallo - piano; Juan Manuel Toro - double bass; Jorge Sepúlveda - drums; Juan David Castaño - percussion.

Seamus Blake / Chris Cheek: Reeds Ramble (Criss Cross Jazz)
Seamus Blake - tenor saxophone; Chris Cheek - tenor & soprano saxophones; Ethan Iverson - piano; Matt Penman - double bass; Jochen Rueckert - drums.

Kris Bowers: Heroes + Misfits (Concord Jazz)
Casey Benjamin - alto saxophone (3, 4, 6, 8), vocoder (3); Kenneth Whalum III - tenor saxophone (3-6, 8), soprano saxophone (3); Kris Bowers - piano, rhodes electric piano, synthesizers; Adam Agati - electric guitar; Burniss Earl Travis II - electric bass; Jamire Williams - drums; Chris Turner - vocals (3, 6, 7); Julia Easterlin - vocals (5); José James - vocals (10).

Ben Wendel & Dan Tepfer: Small Constructions (Sunnyside Records)
Ben Wendel - tenor & soprano saxophones, bassoon, melodica, piano (12); Dan Tepfer - piano, rhodes electric piano, alto saxophone (12).

James Brandon Lewis: Divine Travels (OKeh Records)
James Brandon Lewis - tenor saxophone; William Parker - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums; Thomas Sayers Ellis - recitation (4, 9).

Richard Bonnet / Tony Malaby / Antonin Rayon / Tom Rainey: Warrior (Disques Futura et Marge)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Antonin Rayon - hammond organ; Richard Bonnet - electric guitar; Tom Rainey - drums.

Ambrose Akinmusire: Imagined Saviour Is Far Easier to Paint (Blue Note Records)
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Walter Smith III - tenor saxophone; Sam Harris - piano; Charles Altura - electric guitar; Harish Raghavan - double bass; Justin Brown - drums; Becca Stevens - vocals (3); Theo Bleckmann - vocals (7); Cold Specks - vocals (9); The OSSO String Quartet: Maria Im - violin; Brooke Quiggins Saulnier - violin; Kallie Ciechomski - viola; Maria Jeffers - cello (3, 6, 12).

Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey: And Other Desert Towns (Relative Pitch Records)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor, alto & soprano saxophones; Tom Rainey - drums.

Chris Speed: Really OK (Skirl Records)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Chris Tordini - double bass; Dave King - drums.

Chris Speed / Zeno De Rossi: Ruins (Skirl Records)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Zeno De Rossi - drums, percussion.

Vijay Iyer: Mutations (ECM Records)
Vijay Iyer - piano, electronics; Miranda Cuckson - violin; Michi Wiancko - violin; Kyle Armbrust - viola; Kivie Cahn-Lipman - cello.

Diego Barber + Craig Taborn: Tales (Sunnyside Records)
Diego Barber - guitar; Craig Taborn - piano.

Arve Henriksen: Chron + Cosmic Creation (Rune Grammofon RCD 2152)
Arve Henriksen - trumpets, pianos, keyboards, samplers, percussion, voices, field

Dan Weiss: Fourteen (Pi Recordings)
Jacob Garchik - trombone (1-6), tuba; Ben Gerstein - trombone (1-6); David Binney - alto saxophone (1-6), clapping (2); Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone (1-6); Jacob Sacks - piano (1-7); Matt Mitchell - glockenspiel (1, 2, 5, 6), piano (5), organ (1, 4, 6), clapping (2); Katie Andrews - harp (1, 2, 6, 7); Miles Okazaki - electric & classical guitars (1-4, 6, 7), clapping (2); Thomas Morgan - double bass (1-6); Dan Weiss - drums (1-6), vocal recitation (3), clapping (2); Stephen Cellucci - percussion (6), clapping (2); Lana Cenčić - vocals (1-3, 5-7); Judith Berkson - vocals (1-3, 5-7); Maria Neckam - vocals (1-3, 5-7).

The Bad Plus: The Rite of Spring (Sony Music Masterworks)
Ethan Iverson - piano; Reid Anderson - double bass, electronics; David King - drums.

Wayne Escoffery Quintet: Live at Firehouse 12 (Sunnyside Records)
Wayne Escoffery - tenor saxophone; Rachel Z - keyboards; Orrin Evans - piano; Rashaan Carter - double bass; Jason Brown - drums.

Brian Questa: Jazz Booty (Fold by Fold Music)
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Brian Questa - double bass.

Lana Is: In Your Head (Session Work Records)
Lana Is - vocals, piano; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, mandolin; Eivind Opsvik - double bass, electric bass; Dan Weiss - drums; Manu Delago - hang (9); Ivana Prislasova - violin (5); Emma Jezek - violin (5); Andrew Jezek - viola (5); Michael Williams - cello (5).
益子博之のうたかたの日々:2週連続の記録的な大雪と、21世紀ジャズのこれからと
2014年2月14日(金)

この日は、45年ぶりと謂われた2月8日(土)の大雪を更に上回る積雪量となり、山間部では孤立する集落が続出するなど、大混乱の週末となった。奇しくも同じ日に、僕も執筆に僅かながらも携わることになった『Jazz The New Chapter 〜ロバート・グラスパーから広がる現代ジャズの地平』 (シンコー・ミュージックMOOK)が発売された。細々とジャズに関連する文章を書いたり、人前で喋ったりするようになって10年程になるが、この間を通じて歴史・教養主義的で排他的な所謂“ジャズ・ファン”に対して現在進行形の音楽を紹介することに纏わる“暖簾に腕押し”感のような忸怩たる思いを拭い去ることができなかった。この本は、それを僅かながらでも払拭する契機になってくれそうな気がしている。幸い、若くてジャンルに縛られないリスナー達からは好意的に受け取られているようだ。監修とメイン・ライターを務めた柳樂光隆氏に改めて感謝したい。具体的な内容に関しては物申したいことも多々あるのだが(抑もロバート・グラスパーには何も感じないし)、まずは初めの一歩を踏み出せたことこそが重要なのだ。是非一度、手に取ってご覧いただきたい。




以下は、昨年10月以降に行ったライヴの一覧。流石に5ヶ月近くも経過すると思い出す気力もないので、記録のみに留めておく。(2014年2月25日)


2013年10月7日(月)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Ryosuke Hashizume Group

橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones, loops; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 織原良次 - electric fretless bass; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.
(¥3,000 cover including 1 drink)

2013年10月12日(土)
7:30pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
Samuel Blaser: Trombone in Motion

Samuel Blaser - trombone.
Talk Session with 益子博之/村井康司/マーク・ラパポート.
(¥2,000 cover including 1 drink)

2013年10月26日(土)
8:00pm at 江古田 そるとぴーなつ
Koichi Sato Group

土井徳浩 - clarinet, bass clarinet; 福冨 博 - electric & acoustic guitars; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 千葉広樹 - double bass; 清水勇博 - drums.
(¥2,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2013年11月1日(金)
8:00pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
Library

橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones; 飯尾登志 - piano; 蛯子健太郎 - double bass, electric bass, sine wave; 井谷享志 - drums; 三角みづ紀 - vocals, impromptu poetry projection.
(¥2,000 cover including 1 drink)

2013年11月9日(土)
7:30pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
tactile sounds vol. 13

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 三浦裕美 - alto saxophone; 水谷浩章 - double bass.
(¥2,800 cover including 1 drink)

2013年11月13日(水)
8:00pm at 池袋 Kenny's Bar
Ryoichi Zakota Quartet

山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 座小田諒一 - double bass; 服部正嗣 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2013年11月16日(土)
8:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
“PM8:00” The Music of Paul Motian

山本昌広 - alto & soprano saxophones; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, loops; 水谷浩章 - electric bass, e-bow.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2013年11月17日(日)
1:30pm at 学芸大学 Maple House
Secret Flower

市尾優作 - electric guitar; 山本昌広 - alto & tenor saxophones; 則武 諒 - drums, percussion; 田中ゆうこ - voice, kazoo; 谷向柚美 - voice, effects.
(¥3,000 cover/2 drink minimum)

2013年11月24日(日)
2:30pm at 銀座 Space 潦
Kaori Nishijima Trio

西島 芳 - piano, voice; 市野元彦 - electric guitar; 外山 明 - drums.
(¥3,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2013年12月7日(土)
3:00pm at 下北沢 APOLLO
Eivind Lønning/Tetsuzi Akiyama/Daysuke Takaoka

Eivind Lønning - trumpet, piccolo trumpet; 高岡大祐 - tuba; 秋山徹次 - guitar.
(¥800 cover + donation/1 drink minimum)

2013年12月10日(火)
8:00pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
d-Factory vol.6

高原朝彦 - 10 string guitar, 8 string electric guitar; 加藤崇之 - acoustic guitar, electric guitar, metal percussion.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2013年12月11日(水)
8:00pm at 荻窪 ベルベットサン
rabbitoo

藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, sherman filter, live dub mix; 佐藤浩一 - nord electro 2, mini moog, piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, effects, keyboard; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.
(¥2,500 cover including 1 drink)

2013年12月21日(土)
8:30pm at 馬車道 上町63
Hiroyuki Shiotani Quartet

塩谷博之 - soprano saxophone; 橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 栗田妙子 - piano; 森重靖宗 - cello.
(¥3,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2013年12月22日(日)
7:30pm at 馬車道 上町63
Frozen Dust

清野拓巳 - electric & acoustic guitars, loops; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, e-bow, effects.
(¥3,300 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年1月11日(土)
7:30pm at 中目黒 楽屋
Outer Views

津上研太 - alto saxophone; 橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 南 博 - piano; 東保 光 - double bass; 服部正嗣 - drums.
(¥3,000 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年1月12日(日)
8:00pm at 丸の内 Cotton Club
Derrick Hodge

Keyon Harrold - trumpet, vocals; Michael Aaberg - keyboards; Federico Gonzalez Peña - keyboards; Derrick Hodge - 5-string electric bass, electric bass, vocals; Mark Colenburg - drums.
(¥6,500 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年1月16日(木)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Ryosuke Hashizume Group

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone, loops; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 織原良次 - electric fretless bass; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.
(¥3,000 cover including 1 drink)

2014年1月31日(金)
8:00pm at 新宿 ピットイン
Hiroaki Mizutani/Hiroshi Yoshino Duo

水谷浩章 - double bass; 吉野弘志 - double bass; 梶谷裕子 - viola; 橋本 歩 - cello.
(¥3,000 cover including 1 drink)

2014年2月10日(月)
9:00pm at 丸の内 Cotton Club
Jon Cowherd’s Mercy Project

Jon Cowherd - piano; Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; John Patitucci - double bass; Brian Blade - drums.
(¥8,400 cover/1 drink minimum)

2014年2月22日(土)
7:30pm at 四谷三丁目 綜合藝術茶房 喫茶茶会記
tactile sounds vol. 10

橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone; 森重靖宗 - cello; 中村 真 - piano.
(¥2,800 cover including 1 drink)
益子博之のうたかたの日々:記録的な大雪と、馴れない雪掻きと、筋肉痛と
前の投稿から4か月も開いてしまった。この間、49歳になり、その翌日は45年振りと云われる記録的な大雪に見舞われ、馴れない雪掻き作業のお陰で腰痛と左腕の筋肉痛。ライヴ訪問の記録はいずれする予定だが、まずはイヴェント後記をば。


2014年1月26日(日)

昼前の温かさが嘘のように午後から急激に気温が下がる。今回の四谷音盤茶会は、ちょっとしたアクシデントで通常の喫茶 茶会記1階奥の部屋ではなく、2階にあるモダンなオーディオ・ショップ風のインテリアを持ったレンタル・スペースで行われた。再生環境が安定しないのは痛い。音量を上げると音像が崩れるので、普通の家で聴くような控えめなヴォリュームでお届けすることに。当日の選曲リストはこちら

例によって、早々に相方の多田雅範と福島恵一氏が当日の様子をレポートしてくれている。

多田雅範:Niseko-Rossy Pi-Pikoe Review
タダマス12備忘録といいますか
タダマス12終って2日目のマフィア多田男前の演説

福島恵一:耳の枠はずし
木村充揮(憂歌団)と「逆襲のシャア」 − 第12回四谷音盤茶会リポート  Atsuki Kimura(from "Yukadan") vs "Char's Counterattack"


我々のセレクションとのシンクロ率が高いと話の中に出てくるアルゼンチンの音楽サイトだが、誤解のないように補足しておくと、投票しているのは主にアメリカやヨーロッパのミュージシャンや批評家で、アルゼンチン人限定ではない。

El Intruso
EIGHTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL MUSICIANS POLL
SIXTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL CRITICS POLL


それにしても、率直な見解を平易なわかりやすい喩えで語ってくれた外山 明氏が素晴らしかった。ライヴの現場で会うときとは異なるミュージシャンの貌に遭遇できるのもこの会の醍醐味だ。選曲の元ネタは以下に記載しておく。(2014年2月10日)


★10〜12月に入手したCD 37枚

Ryosuke Hashizume Group: Visible/Invisible (Apollo Sounds)
橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone, loops; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 織原良次 - fretless electric bass, loops; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.

Jonathan Moritz Trio: Secret Tempo (Hot Cup Records)
Jonathan Moritz - tenor & soprano saxophones; Shayna Dulberger - double bass; Mike Pride - drums, percussion.

Gretchen Parlato: Live in NYC (Obliqsound)
Gretchen Parlato - voice, percussion; Taylor Eigsti - piano, keyboard; Alan Hampton - double bass, electric bass, voice; Mark Guiliana - drums; Burnis Earl Travis II - double bass, electric bass, voice; Kendrick Scott - drums.

Jakob Bro: December Song (Loveland Records)
Jakob Bro - electric guitar (left); Bill Frisell - electric guitar (right); Lee Konitz - alto saxophone; Craig Taborn - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass.

Dayna Stephens: I'll Take My Chances (Criss Cross Jazz)
Dayna Stephens - tenor saxophone, baritone saophone (4); Charles Altura - electric guitar; Gerald Clayton - piano, ammond B3 organ (4); Joe Sanders - double bass; Bill Stewart - drums; Becca Stevens - vocals (6).

Ralph Alessi: Baida (ECM Records)
Ralph Alessi - trumpet; Jason Moran - piano; Drew Gress - double bass; Nasheet Waits - drums.

Aaron Parks: Arborescence (ECM Records)
Aaron Parks - piano.

Tim Berne's Snakeoil: Shadow Man (ECM Records)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Matt Mitchell - piano, tack piano, wurlitzer electric piano; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Ches Smith - drums, percussion, vibraphone.

Ben Van Gelder: Reprise (Pirouet Records)
Ben Van Gelder - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Peter Schlamb - vibraphone; Sam Harris - piano; Rick Rosato - double bass; Craig Weinrib - drums; Mark Turner - tenor saxophone (5, 8); Ben Street - double bass (5, 9).

Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter Two - Mississippi Moonchile (Constellation Records)
Matana Roberts - alto saxophone, vocals, conduction, wordspeak; Shoko Nagai - piano, vocals; Jason Palmer - trumpet, vocals; Jeremiah Abiah - operatic tenor vocals; Thomson Kneeland - double bass, vocals; Tomas Fujiwara - drums, vocals.

Zycos: Give It to Me (Cerbera Records)
服部正嗣 - synthesizer, vibraphone, drums; 岩見継吾 - double bass, synthesizer; 小森耕造 - drums, pad; 北里彰久 - vocals (1); Sebumaroux - vocals (2,7,8,9).

Kinetic: Kinetic (Gnrtr Records)
千葉広樹 - double bass, electronics, sequences, modular synthesizer, sound effects; 服部正嗣 - drums, electronics, sampler.

Mary Halvorson Trio: Ghost Loop (For Tune Records)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; John Hébert - double bass; Ches Smith - drums.
recorded live at Chorzowskie Centrum Kultury, jaZZ & beyond Festival, Poland on September 27, 2012

Mark Turner/Baptiste Trotignon: Dusk is a Quiet Place (Naïve Records)
Mark Turner - tenor saxophone; Baptiste Trotignon - piano.

Mike McGinnis: Angsudden Song Cycle (482 Music)
Mike McGinnis - clarinet, bass clarinet; Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon; Khabu Doug Young - cavaquiño; Sean Moran - acoustic guitar; Jason Kao Hwang - viola; Dan Fabricatore - double bass; Harris Eisenstadt - percussion, vibraphone; Kyoko Kitamura - voice.

Alexis Cuadrado: A Lorca Soundscape (Sunnyside Records)
Alexis Cuadrado - double bass, bombo leguero (1, 4), cajon, palmas, background vocals (1); Claudia Acuna - vocals; Miguel Zenon - alto saxophone; Dan Tepfer - piano; Mark Ferber - drums; Gilmar Gomes - congas (3), djembe, bells, rebolo, pandeiro (4).

John Escreet: Sabatoge and Celebration (Whirlwind Recordings)
John Escreet - piano, rhodes electric piano, harpsichord; David Binney - alto saxophone, soprano saxophone (7); Chris Potter - tenor saxophone; Matt Brewer - double bass; Jim Black - drums; Adam Rogers - electric guitar (5, 7); Louis Cole, Genevieve Artadi, Nina Geiger - vocals (7); Fung Chern Hwei - violin; Annette Homann - violin; Hannah Levinson - viola; Mariel Roberts - cello; Garth Stevenson - double bass; Shane Endsley - trumpet; Josh Roseman - trombone.

Sam Crowe Group: Towards the Center of Everything (Whirlwind Recordings)
Sam Crowe - piano, rhodes electric piano, keyboards; Will Vinson - alto saxophone (1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 10); Adam Waldmann - soprano saxophone (2, 4, 6, 9); Will Davies - electric guitar; Alan Hampton - double bass, electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums; Emilia Martensson - vocals (4).

RJ Miller: Ronald's Rhythm (Loyal Label)
RJ Miller - drums, keyboards, analog synthesizers; Adam Chilenski - electric bass; Pete Rende - analog synthesizers (2, 5, 7), organ (4); Liz Kozak - piano (3), analog synthesizers (7); Leo Genovese - accordion (3).

Tigran Hamasyan: Shadow Theater (Universal Music Group)
Tigran Hamasyan - piano, keyboards; Areni Agababian - vocals; Ben Wendel - tenor saxophone, bassoon; Sam Minaie - double bass; Chris Tordini - double bass; Nate Wood - drums.

Yeahwon Shin: Lua ya (ECM Records)
Yeahwon Shin - voice; Aaron Parks - piano; Rob Curto - accordion.

Kris Davis: Massive Threads (Thirsty Ear Blue Series)
Kris Davis - piano.

Pascal Niggenkemper Vision7: Lucky Prime (Clean Feed Records)
Frank Gratkowski - bass clarinet, alto saxophone; Els Vandeweyer - vibraphone; Eve Risser - piano; Frantz Loriot - viola; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass; Christian Lillinger - drums; Emilie Lesbros - vocals.

Angelica Sanchez/Wadada Leo Smith: Twine Forest (Clean Feed Records)
Angelica Sanchez - piano; Wadada Leo Smith - trumpet.

Jacob Sacks Quintet: No Man's Land (Yeah Yeah Records)
Jacob Sacks - piano; Andrew Bishop - clarinet, tenor saxophone; John Wojciechowski - tenor saxophone; Tim Flood - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums.

Taylor Ho Bynum 7-tette: Navigation (Studio) - Possibility Abstracts XII & XIII (Firehouse 12 Records)
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet; Jim Hobbs - alto saxophone; Bill Lowe - bass trombone, tuba; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Ken Filiano - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums, vibraphone; Chad Taylor - drums, vibraphone.

Takayuki Kato: Seven Doors (Fulldesign Records)
加藤崇之 - electric guitar.

Dairo Suga Trio: Hamon - 刃文 (Velvet Sun Products)
スガダイロー - piano; 東保 光 - double bass; 服部マサツグ - drums.

Takayoshi Baba: Gray-Zone (Song & Co.)
馬場孝喜 - electric guitar; 沢田穣治 - double bass, field recording; 芳垣安洋 - drums; 堀越昭宏 - keyboards; 尾形ミツル - flute; ヨシダダイキチ - sitar.

Samuel Blaser/Benoît Delbecq/Gerry Hemingway - Fourth Landscape (Nuscope Recordings 1027)
Samuel Blaser - trombone; Benoit Delbecq - steinway D piano, novation bass station; Gerry Hemingway - drums, percussion, mouth harp.

Tomomi Oda: Go Gunning for Shaman (Airplane Label)
小田朋美 - piano, vocals; 田中教順 - drums (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6); 吉田篤貴 - violin (2, 4, 7 ,8, 9); 雨宮麻未子 - violin (2, 4, 7 ,8, 9); 舘泉礼一 - viola (2, 4, 7 ,8, 9); 関口将史 - cello (2, 4, 7 ,8, 9).

Kaoru Azuma and Hitomi Hishiyama: Travels (Apollo Sounds)
東かおる - vocals; 西山 瞳 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar (1, 2, 5, 8, 9); 西嶋 徹 - double bass (1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9); 橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones (2, 6, 7, 8).

Library: Light (Apollo Sounds )
橋爪亮督 - tenor & soprano saxophones; 飯尾登志 - piano; 蛯子健太郎 - double bass, electric bass, sine wave; 井谷享志 - drums, percussion; 三角みづ紀 - vocals, poetry reading.

rabbitoo: National Anthem of Unknown Country (Song X Jazz)
市野元彦 - electric & acoustic guitars, keyboards; 藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, electronics; 佐藤浩一 - rhodes electric piano, mini moog, nord electro 2, piano; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.

Ben Allison: The Stars Look Very Different Today (Sonic Camera Records)
Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, banjo; Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; Ben Allison - double bass, electronics; Allison Miller - drums.

Xiu Xiu: Nina (Graveface Records)
Tim Berne - alto & baritone saxophones; Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Andrea Parkins - accordion, electronics, piano, Moog; Ches Smith - drums; Jamie Stewart - vocals.

Camila Meza: Prisma (self issued)
Camila Meza - vocals, electric guitar; John Ellis - tenor & soprano saxophones, bass clarinet; Aaron Goldberg - piano; Pablo Menares - double bass; Clarence Penn - drums.
| 1/6PAGES | >>